Opinion – The 2013 Academy Awards Predictions – by Daniel Rester, Scott Menzel, and Ryan Fecskovics

by

“2013 Academy Awards Predictions

by Daniel Rester, Scott Menzel, and Ryan Fecskovics

With the 2013 Academy Awards (one of the most exciting and unpredictable races in years) right around the corner, Daniel Rester, Scott Menzel, and Ryan Fecskovics give you their picks for who they think will take home the gold. Keep in mind that these are who they think will win, and not necessarily who they would personally pick if they were able to vote. Who will guess the most right? Let the predictions begin.

Best Picture

“Amour”

“Argo” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Les Miserables”
“Life Of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Scott’s pick

Best Director

Michael Haneke – “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
Ang Lee – “Life Of Pi” – Ryan’s pick
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln” – Daniel’s pick
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Scott’s pick

Best Actor

Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln” – Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actress

Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty” – Scott’s pick

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained” – Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick

Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Ryan’s pick

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables” – Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Amy Adams “The Master”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Original Screenplay

Michael Haneke – “Amour”
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained” – Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
John Gatins – “Flight”
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty” — Daniel’s pick

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chris Terrio – “Argo” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
David Magee – “Life Of Pi”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Scott’s pick

Best Foreign Language Film

“Amour” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Kon-Tiki”
“No”
“A Royal Affair”
“War Witch”

Best Animated Feature Film

“Brave”
“Frankenweenie” – Scott’s pick
“ParaNorman”
“The Pirates”
“Wreck-It Ralph” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Original Song

“Chasing Ice”
“Life Of Pi”
“Ted”
“Les Miserables”
“Skyfall” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey – “Anna Karenina”
Robert Richardson – “Django Unchained”
Claudio Miranda – “Life Of Pi” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Janusz Kaminski – “Lincoln”
Roger Deakins – “Skyfall”

Best Film Editing

William Goldenberg – “Argo” – Daniel’s pick
Tim Squyres – “Life Of Pi”
Michael Kahn – “Lincoln”
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers – “Silver Linings Playbook”
William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – “Zero Dark Thirty” – Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran – “Anna Karenina” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Paco Delgado – “Les Miserables”
Joanna Johnston – “Lincoln”
Eiko Ishioka – “Mirror Mirror”
Colleen Atwood – “Snow White and the Huntsman” – Scott’s pick

Best Documentary Feature

“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Gatekeepers”
“How To Survive A Plague”
“The Invisible War”
“Searching For Sugar Man” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Visual Effects

“The Avengers”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“Life Of Pi” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Prometheus”
“Snow White And The Huntsman”

Best Production Design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – “Anna Karenina” – Scott’s pick
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright – “The Hobbit”
Eve Stewart – “Les Miserables” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock – “Life Of Pi”
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson, Peter T Frank – “Lincoln”

Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli – “Anna Karenina”
Alexandre Desplat – “Argo”
Mychael Danna – “Life Of Pi” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
John Williams – “Lincoln”
Thomas Newman – “Skyfall” – Scott’s pick

Best Make Up

“Hitchcock”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” — Daniel’s pick
“Les Miserables” — Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Sound Editing

“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life Of Pi” — Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Skyfall”
“Zero Dark Thirty” — Daniel’s pick

Best Sound Mixing

“Argo”
“Les Miserables” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Life Of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall — Scott’s pick

Best Documentary Short Film

“Inocente”
“Kings Point”
“Mondays At Racine”
“Open Heart” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Redemption” – Scott’s pick

Best Animated Short

“Adam And Dog”
“Fresh Guacamole”
“Head Over Heels”
“Maggie Simpson In The Longest Daycare” – Scott’s pick
“Paperman” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Asad”
“Buzkashi Boys”
“Curfew” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Death Of A Shadow”
“Henry”



Editor Rating
 
Total Score
10