Emmys 2021: Predicted Nominees in Drama, Comedy, Limited Series, and TV Movie

The Primetime Emmy nominations are coming Tuesday morning. Here is a final look at our predictions in the major categories. We’ll be back tomorrow with the full list of nominees.

Drama

Outstanding Drama Series

  1. “The Crown” (Netflix)
  2. “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  3. “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  4. “Pose” (FX)
  5. “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  6. “This Is Us” (NBC)
  7. “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  8. “Perry Mason” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

POSE — “On The Run” — Season 3, Episode 1 (Airs May 2) Pictured: Billy Porter as Pray Tell. Eric Liebowitz/FX

  1. Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX)
  2. Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  4. Pedro Pascal, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  5. Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)
  6. Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Emma Corrin, “The Crown” (Netfix)
  2. Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  4. Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment” (HBO)
  5. Sarah Paulson, “Ratched” (Netflix)
  6. Mj Rodriguez, “Pose” (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  2. Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  4. John Lithgow, “Perry Mason” (HBO)
  5. Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  6. Anthony Ramos, “In Treatment” (HBO)
  7. O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  8. Wyatt Russell, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  2. Yvonne Stahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Netflix)
  3. Wunmi Mosaku, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  4. Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  5. Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  6. Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  7. Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  8. Adjoa Andoh, “Bridgerton” (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Patrick Dempsey, “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
  2. Charles Dance, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  4. Michael Angarano, “This Is Us” (NBC)
  5. Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  2. Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  3. Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us” (NBC)
  4. Rosario Dawson, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  5. Claire Foy, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Comedy

Outstanding Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis and Hannah Waddingham in “Ted Lasso,” now streaming on Apple TV+.

  1. “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  2. “Hacks” (HBOMax)
  3. “The Flight Attendant” (HBOMax)
  4. “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  5. “Black-ish” (ABC)
  6. “Mythic Quest” (Apple TV+)
  7. “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
  8. “Superstore” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis stars in TED LASSO — Courtesy of Apple TV+

  1. Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  2. William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)
  3. Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)
  4. Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  5. Rob McElhenney, “Mythic Quest” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  2. Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  3. Maya Erskine, “Pen15” (Hulu)
  4. Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)
  5. Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  2. Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  3. Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  4. Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  5. Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  6. Alex Newell, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” (NBC)
  7. Michiel Huisman, “The Flight Attendant” (HBOMax)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Waddingham stars in TED LASSO — Apple TV+

  1. Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  2. Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks” (HBOMax)
  3. Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  4. Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  5. Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  6. Zosia Mamet, “The Flight Attendant” (HBOMax)
  7. Paula Pell, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  2. Anthony Head, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  3. John Mulaney, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  4. Chris Rock, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  5. Dan Levy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  2. Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  3. Tina Fey, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
  4. Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  5. Anya Taylor-Joy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Television Movie

Outstanding Television Movie

  1. “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime)
  2. “Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime)
  3. Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
  4. “Oslo” (HBO)
  5. “Unpregnant” (HBOMax)

Limited and Anthology Series

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

I May Destroy You; Arabella (MICHAELA COEL) – (C) Val Productions – Photographer: Natalie Seery

  1. “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  2. “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  3. “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  4. “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  5. “The Good Lord Bird” (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird” (Showtime)
  2. Hugh Grant, “The Undoing” (HBO)
  3. Joel Edgerton, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  4. Paul Bettany, “WandaVision” (Disney+)
  5. Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor” (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  2. Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  3. Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  4. Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  5. Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  2. John Boyega, “Small Axe” (Amazon Prime)
  3. William Jackson Harper, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  4. Chase W. Dillon, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  5. Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  6. Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  2. Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision” (Disney+)
  3. Marielle Heller, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  4. Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  5. Letitia Wright, “Small Axe” (Amazon Prime)
  6. Weruche Opia, “I May Destroy You” (HBO)

The Primetime Emmy nominations will be announced on Tuesday, July 13.

Written by
Karen Peterson is the Awards Editor for We Live Entertainment. She previously worked as the Assistant Editor at Awards Circuit, now owned by Variety. Her work can also be found at Citizen Dame and at the Watch and Talk podcast. Her non-awards season hobbies include Angels baseball, taking pictures of other peoples' pets, and tweeting about The Bachelor franchise.

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up