Emmys 2021: ‘The Crown’ and ‘The Mandalorian’ Top the Nominees, ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ Dominates Dramatic Acting

The nominees for the 73rd Primetime Emmys have been announced and, as always, there are many expected inclusions and some very notable exclusions.

Dramatic series The Crown and The Mandalorian tied for most overall with 24 nominations apiece. Both will compete for Outstanding Drama Series in which only one streaming program has ever won: fellow nominee The Handmaid’s Tale. The Elisabeth Moss-led dystopian story earned 21 overall nominations, including a staggering 10 in acting categories including its leading lady, plus three supporting actors, four supporting actresses, and two guest actresses.

Disney+ limited series WandaVision leads the limited pack with 23 nominations, taking the lion’s share of Marvel’s 28 Emmy nods, an impressive feat for their first year in live action TV.

Apple TV+ also had a strong showing as Ted Lasso claimed 20 nominations, for Comedy Series, lead actor Jason Sudeikis and several supporting actresses and actors, including Brendan Hunt, with whom Sudeikis shares a writing nomination.

Mj Rodriguez makes history as the first trans woman nominated for a Lead Acting Emmy for her outstanding work on Pose, which also scored nominations for Drama Series and lead actor Billy Porter.

One of several surprises today is how thoroughly the TV Academy embraced the Disney+ production of Hamilton, which garnered 12 nominations, seven of which were in the acting categories.

There are, of course, some notable and disappointing exclusions. Steve McQueen’s brilliant anthology series, Small Axe, was nowhere to be seen among the contenders. Nor was Showtime’s The Good Lord Bird.

There will be plenty to celebrate and lament over the days and weeks to come, but for now, let’s take a look at our final predictions and how they matched up with the nominees.

Drama

Outstanding Drama Series — Score: 7/8

  1. “The Crown” (Netflix)
  2. “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  3. “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  4. “Pose” (FX)
  5. “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  6. “This Is Us” (NBC)
  7. “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  8. “Perry Mason” (HBO)

Missed:
“The Boys” (Prime Video)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: “The Crown”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series — Score: 5/6

  1. Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX)
  2. Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  4. Pedro Pascal, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  5. Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)
  6. Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason” (HBO)

Missed:
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Billy Porter, “Pose”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series — Score: 5/6

  1. Emma Corrin, “The Crown” (Netfix)
  2. Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  4. Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment” (HBO)
  5. Sarah Paulson, “Ratched” (Netflix)
  6. Mj Rodriguez, “Pose” (FX)

Missed:
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Emma Corrin, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Score: 6/8

  1. Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  2. Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  4. John Lithgow, “Perry Mason” (HBO)
  5. Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  6. Anthony Ramos, “In Treatment” (HBO)
  7. O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  8. Wyatt Russell, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)

Missed:
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Score: 6/8

  1. Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  2. Yvonne Stahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Netflix)
  3. Wunmi Mosaku, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  4. Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  5. Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  6. Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  7. Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  8. Adjoa Andoh, “Bridgerton” (Netflix)

Missed:
Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series — Score: 3/5

  1. Patrick Dempsey, “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
  2. Charles Dance, “The Crown” (Netflix)
  3. Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  4. Michael Angarano, “This Is Us” (NBC)
  5. Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Missed:
Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)
Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series — Score: 4/5

  1. Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  2. Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  3. Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us” (NBC)
  4. Rosario Dawson, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  5. Claire Foy, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Missed:
Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched” (Netflix)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Comedy

Jason Sudeikis and Hannah Waddingham in “Ted Lasso,” now streaming on Apple TV+.

Outstanding Comedy Series — Score: 5/8

  1. “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  2. “Hacks” (HBOMax)
  3. “The Flight Attendant” (HBOMax)
  4. “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  5. “Black-ish” (ABC)
  6. “Mythic Quest” (Apple TV+)
  7. “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
  8. “Superstore” (NBC)

Missed:
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“PEN15” (Hulu)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series — Score: 4/5

  1. Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  2. William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)
  3. Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)
  4. Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  5. Rob McElhenney, “Mythic Quest” (Apple TV+)

Missed:
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan” (NBC)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series — Score: 3/5

  1. Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  2. Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  3. Maya Erskine, “Pen15” (Hulu)
  4. Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)
  5. Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Missed:
Aidy Bryant, “Shrill” (Hulu)
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Score: 5/8

  1. Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  2. Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  3. Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  4. Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  5. Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  6. Alex Newell, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” (NBC)
  7. Michiel Huisman, “The Flight Attendant” (HBOMax)

Missed:
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks” (HBO Max)
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Score: 6/8

  1. Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  2. Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks” (HBOMax)
  3. Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  4. Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  5. Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  6. Zosia Mamet, “The Flight Attendant” (HBOMax)
  7. Paula Pell, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Missed:
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live,” (NBC)
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series — Score: 2/5

  1. Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  2. Anthony Head, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  3. John Mulaney, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  4. Chris Rock, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  5. Dan Levy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Missed:
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series — Score: 3/6

  1. Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  2. Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  3. Tina Fey, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
  4. Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  5. Anya Taylor-Joy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Missed:
Jane Adams, “Hacks” (HBO Max)
Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” (NBC)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

Television Movie

Outstanding Television Movie — Score: 4/5

  1. “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime)
  2. “Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime)
  3. Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
  4. “Oslo” (HBO)
  5. “Unpregnant” (HBOMax)

Missed:
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: “Sylvie’s Love”

Limited and Anthology Series

I May Destroy You; Arabella (MICHAELA COEL) – (C) Val Productions – Photographer: Natalie Seery

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series — Score: 4/5

  1. “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  2. “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  3. “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  4. “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  5. “The Good Lord Bird” (Showtime)

Missed:
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: “I May Destroy You”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie — Score: 2/5

  1. Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird” (Showtime)
  2. Hugh Grant, “The Undoing” (HBO)
  3. Joel Edgerton, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  4. Paul Bettany, “WandaVision” (Disney+)
  5. Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor” (Showtime)

Missed:
Ewan McGregor, “Halston” (Netflix)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton” (Disney+)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie — Score: 4/5

  1. Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  2. Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  3. Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  4. Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  5. Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Missed:
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie — Score: 1/6

  1. Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  2. John Boyega, “Small Axe” (Amazon Prime)
  3. William Jackson Harper, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  4. Chase W. Dillon, “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
  5. Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  6. Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing” (HBO)

Winner:
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton” (Disney+)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie — Score: 3/6

  1. Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  2. Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision” (Disney+)
  3. Marielle Heller, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  4. Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  5. Letitia Wright, “Small Axe” (Amazon Prime)
  6. Weruche Opia, “I May Destroy You” (HBO)

Missed:
Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton” (Disney+)

Predicted winner as of 7/13: Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”

The 73rd Primetime Emmys will be broadcast Sunday, September 19 on CBS.

Your Vote

1 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up