The Hollywood Creative Alliance’s Astra TV Awards Nominees Include The Bear, Hacks and Only Murders in the Building

 

Comedies Dominate the Hollywood Creative Alliance’s Astra TV Awards with The Bear, Hacks, and Only Murders in the Building, Leading the Streaming Nominations 

Broadcast Network Favorites Abbott Elementary and Ghosts Tie with 11 Nominations Each

Los Angeles, CA – Tuesday, July 9, 2024 – This morning, the Hollywood Creative Alliance announced the 2024 Astra TV Awards nominees on their official Instagram, X, and YouTube Channel. The announcement was made by HCA members Abe Friedtanzer (Entertainment Journalist), Alexsia Brown (IATSE), Anjali Bhimani (Actress), Dana Han-Klein (Entertainment Journalist), Elyssa Phillips (Actress), KJ Matthews (Entertainment Journalist), Matthew Cole Weiss (Screenwriter), Mike Manalo (Entertainment Journalist), Sarah Carey (Actress/Producer), Sari Cohen (Entertainment Journalist), Tara Westwood (Actress/Filmmaker), and Walter Nicoletti (Actor/Filmmaker). 

The 2024 Astra TV Awards will stream live from the Avalon Hollywood on Sunday, August 18, 2024. The ceremony will be produced by DIGA Studios and Content.23 Media and can be watched worldwide on the official Astra Awards YouTube channel and KNEKT Television Network

With 15 nominations, FX’s The Bear was the most nominated series this year, followed by Max’s Hacks and Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building with 13 each. ABC’s Abbott Elementary and CBS’s Ghosts are tied for third place, with 11 nominations each. 

Apple TV+’s The Morning Show and Prime Video’s Mr. & Mrs. Smith led the Drama categories with 11 nominations each. The Morning Show was nominated for Best Streaming Drama Series, Best Actress in a Streaming Drama for Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon, as well as six supporting actor and actress nominations for Billy Crudup, Greta Lee, Holland Taylor, Jon Hamm, Mark Duplass and Nicole Beharie. Mr. & Mrs. Smith nominations include Best Streaming Drama Series, Donald Glover for Best Actor in a Streaming Drama, Maya Erskine for Best Actress in a Streaming Drama, and four Guest Actor and Actress nominations. 

HBO’s The Gilded Age scored the most Cable Drama nominations with 9, while ABC’s Will Trent received 8 nominations for Broadcast Network Drama. 

As in recent years, the Limited Series categories were the most competitive. Two Netflix series, Baby Reindeer and The Fall of the House of Usher, received 7 nominations each, while Apple TV’s Lessons in Chemistry and HBO’s True Detective: Night Country also received 7. Other series nominated for Best Limited Series include Peacock’s Apples Never Fall, Netflix’s Black Mirror, FX’s Fargo, Showtime’s Fellow Travelers, Netflix’s Ripley, and Hulu’s We Were The Lucky Ones

The HCA also revealed this morning that they will be reuniting with Petco Love to host a pet adoption event for rescue animals during the Astra TV Awards. 2024 marks the fourth collaboration between Petco Love and the HCA. The HCA has helped over two dozen rescue dogs and cats find their forever homes at previous ceremonies. ”Petco Love is honored to be the charitable partner and help bring attention to pets nationwide looking for a loving home,” said Susanne Kogut, Petco Love President.

A complete list of all of this year’s Astra TV Awards nominations can be found below: 

Best Broadcast Network Comedy Series (8)

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Animal Control (FOX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Not Dead Yet (ABC)

Son of a Critch (The CW)

The Connors (ABC)

The Neighborhood (CBS)

Young Sheldon (CBS)

 

Best Cable Comedy Series (6)

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)

Resident Alien (SYFY)

Shining Vale (Starz)

The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)

What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

 

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series (8)

Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien (SYFY)

Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)

Dule Hill – The Wonder Years (ABC)

Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon (CBS)

John Goodman – The Connors (ABC)

Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Matt Berry – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

Utkarsh Ambudkar – Ghosts (CBS)

 

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series (8)

Gina Rodriguez – Not Dead Yet (ABC)

Kaitlin Olson – It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)

Marcia Gay Harden – So Help Me Todd (CBS)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Rose McIver – Ghosts (CBS)

Sara Tomko – Resident Alien (SYFY)

Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood  (CBS)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series (8)

Asher Grodman – Ghosts (CBS)

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

J.B. Smoove – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Richie Moriarty – Ghosts (CBS)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series (8)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Danielle Pinnock – Ghosts (CBS)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kristen Schaal – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Lisa Ann Walter – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Rebecca Wisocky – Ghosts (CBS)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Susie Essman – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

 

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series (6)

Abbott Elementary – “Party” directed by Randall Einhorn (ABC)

Curb Your Enthusiasm – “No Lessons Learned” directed by Jeff Schaffer (HBO)

Ghosts – “Halloween 3: The Guest Who Wouldn’t Leave” directed by Pete Chatmon (CBS)

Resident Alien – “Homecoming” directed by Robert Duncan McNeill (SYFY)

What We Do in the Shadows – “A Weekend At Morrigan Manor” directed by Kyle Newacheck (FX)

The Wonder Years – “Takeover Spirit” directed by Melissa Kosar (ABC)

 

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series (6)

Abbott Elementary “Career Day” by Quinta Brunson (ABC)

Ghosts – “Holes are Bad” by Sophia Lear (CBS)

So Help Me Todd – “Iceland Was Horrible” by Scott Prendergast (CBS)

The Righteous Gemstones – “Interlude III” by John Carcieri and Danny McBride (HBO)

What We Do in the Shadows – “Pride Parade” by Jake Bender and Zach Dunn (FX)

Young Sheldon – “Funeral” by Chuck Lorre & Steven Molaro & Steve Holland (CBS)

 

Best Streaming Comedy Series (10)

Gen V (Prime Video)

Girls5eva (Netflix)

Hacks (Max)

Loot (Apple TV+)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Palm Royale (Apple TV+)

Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)

Ted (Peacock)

The Bear (FX on Hulu)

The Gentleman (Netflix)

 

Best Actress in a Steaming Comedy Series (8)

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)

Jean Smart – Hacks (Max)

Kaley Cuoco – Based on a True Story (Peacock)

Kristen Wiig – Palm Royale (Apple TV+)

Maya Rudolph – Loot (Apple TV+)

Renee Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Netflix)

Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

 

Best Actor in a Steaming Comedy Series (8)

David Tennant – Good Omens (Prime Video)

Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Jharrel Jerome – I’m A Virgo (Prime Video)

Michael Sheen – Good Omens (Prime Video)

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Rhys Darby – Our Flag Means Death (Max)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Theo James – The Gentleman (Netflix)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Comedy Series (8)

Abby Elliott – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Alanna Ubach – Ted (Peacock)

Allison Janney – Palm Royale (Apple TV+)

Hannah Eininder – Hacks (Max)

Laura Dern – Palm Royale (Apple TV+)

Liza Colon-Zayas – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Meg Stalter – Hacks (Max)

Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Comedy Series (8)

Carl Clemons-Hopkins – Hacks (Max)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Giancarlo Esposito – The Gentleman (Netflix)

Matty Matheson – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Oliver Platt – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Paul Rudd – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Paul W. Downs – Hacks (Max)

Ricky Martin – Palm Royale (Apple TV+)

 

Best Directing in a Streaming Comedy Series (8)

Gen V – “The Whole Truth” directed by Steve Boyum (Prime Video)

Hacks – “Bulletproof” directed by Lucia Aniello (Max) 

Only Murders in the Building – The Show Must…” directed by John Hoffman (Hulu)

Palm Royale – “Maxine Goes to Palm Beach” directed by Tate Taylor (Apple TV+)

Reservation Dogs – “Dig” directed by Sterlin Harjo (FX on Hulu)

Ted – “Just Say Yes” directed by Seth MacFarlane (Peacock)

The Bear – “Fishes” directed by Christopher Storer (FX on Hulu)

The Gentleman –  “Refined Aggression” directed by Guy Ritchie (Netflix)

 

Best Writing in a Streaming Comedy Series (8)

Gen V – “God U.” by Craig Rosenberg, Evan Goldberg, and Eric Kripke (Prime Video)

Girls5eva – “Orlando” by Sam Means and Meredith Scardino (Netflix)

Hacks – “Bulletproof” by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky (Max)

Only Murders in the Building – “Opening Night” by John Hoffman and Ben Smith (Hulu)

Palm Royale –  “Maxine Goes to Palm Beach” by Abe Sylvia (Apple TV+)

Reservation Dogs – “Dig” by Chad Charlie and Sterlin Harjo (FX on Hulu)

Ted – “Just Say Yes” by Seth MacFarlane (Peacock)

The Bear – “Fishes” by Joanna Calo and Christopher Storer (FX on Hulu)

 

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (10)

Bob Odenkirk – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Bradley Cooper – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Christopher Lloyd – Hacks (Max)

Christopher McDonald – Hacks (Max)

Jon Bernthal – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Lamorne Morris – Ghosts (CBS)

Matthew Broderick – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Mel Brooks – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Sean Hayes – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Steve Buscemi – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

 

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (10)

Allison Janney – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Christina Hendricks – Hacks (Max)

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Jamie Lee Curtis – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Jane Lynch – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Kaitlin Olson – Hacks (Max)

Olivia Colman – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Sarah Paulson – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Tatyana Ali – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Vanessa Bayer – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

 

Best Broadcast Network Drama Series (8)

9-1-1 (ABC)

Elsbeth (CBS)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

The Cleaning Lady (FOX)

The Equalizer (CBS)

The Good Doctor (ABC)

Will Trent (ABC)

 

Best Cable Drama Series (6)

Billions (Showtime)

Chucky (SYFY)

Outlander (Starz)

The Curse (Showtime)

The Gilded Age (HBO)

Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)

 

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series (8)

Christopher Meloni – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Morgan Spector – The Gilded Age (HBO)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)

Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)

Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Tom Selleck – Blue Bloods (CBS)

 

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series (8)

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (ABC)

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Carrie Coon – The Gilded Age (HBO)

Carrie Preston – Elsbeth (CBS)

Emma Stone – The Curse (Showtime)

Erika Christensen – Will Trent (ABC)

Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

Queen Latifah – The Equalizer (CBS)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series (8)

Benny Safdie – The Curse (Showtime)

Ernie Hudson – Quantum Leap (NBC)

Jake McLaughlin – Will Trent (ABC)

Jason Clarke – Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)

Jason Siegel – Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)

Jeremy Sisto – FBI (CBS)

Nathan Lane – The Gilded Age (HBO)

Wendell Pierce – Elsbeth (CBS)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series (8)

Audra McDonald – The Gilded Age (HBO)

Carra Patterson – Elsbeth (CBS)

Christine Baranski – The Gilded Age (HBO)

Jennifer Love Hewitt – 9-1-1 (ABC)

Kate del Castillo – The Cleaning Lady (FOX) 

Lesley-Ann Brandt – The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (AMC)

Sonja Sohn – Will Trent (ABC)

Sophie Skelton – Outlander (Starz)

 

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series (8)

Chucky – “Jennifer’s Body” directed by John Hyams (SYFY)

Elsbeth – “Love Knocked Off” directed by Rosemary Rodriguez (CBS)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Children Of Wolves” directed by Mariska Hargitay (NBC)

Outlander – “A Practical Guide For Time-Travelers” by Joss Agnew (Starz)

The Cleaning Lady – “Velorio” by Timothy Busfield (FOX)

The Curse – “Green Queen” directed by Nathan Fielder (Showtime)

The Gilded Age – “In Terms of Winning and Losing” directed by Michael Engler (HBO)

Will Trent – Me Llamo Will Trent by Howard Deutch (ABC)

 

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series (8)

Chucky – “Jennifer’s Body ”by Alex Delyle, Rachael Paradis, Catherine Schetina & Amanda Blanchard (SYFY)

Elsbeth – “A Fitting Finale” by Jonathan Tolins (CBS)

Found – “Missing While Homeless” by Sonay Hoffman (NBC)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Combat Fatigue” by David Graziano & Julie Martin (NBC)

The Cleaning Lady – “Arman” by Miranda Kwok (FOX)

The Curse – “Land of Enchantment” by Nathan Fielder & Benny Safdie (Showtime)

The Gilded Age – “In Terms of Winning and Losing” by Julian Fellowes (HBO)

Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty – “One Ring Don’t Make a Dynasty” by Max Borenstein & Rodney Barnes (HBO)

 

Best Streaming Drama Series (10)

3 Body Problem (Netflix)

Ashoka (Disney+)

Fallout (Prime Video)

Loki (Disney+)

Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (Apple TV+)

Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Shōgun (FX on Hulu)

Silo (Apple TV+)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

 

Best Actor in a Streaming Drama Series (8)

Colin Farrell – Sugar (Apple TV+)

Cosmo Jarvis – Shōgun (Fx on Hulu)

Donald Glover – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Gary Oldman – Slow Horses (Apple TV+)

Hiroyuki Sanada – Shōgun (Fx on Hulu)

Kurt Russell – Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (Apple TV+)

Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)

Walton Goggins – Fallout (Prime Video)

 

Best Actress in a Streaming Drama Series (8)

Anna Sawai – Shōgun (FX on Hulu)

Ella Purnell – Fallout (Prime Video)

Imelda Staunton – The Crown (Netflix)

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Maya Erskine – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Rebecca Ferguson – Silo (Apple TV+)

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Rosario Dawson – Ahsoka (Disney+)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Drama Series (8)

Benedict Wong – 3 Body Problem (Netflix)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Jon Hamm – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Jonathan Pryce – The Crown (Netflix)

Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)

Mark Duplass – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Owen Wilson – Loki (Disney+)

Wyatt Russell – Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (Apple TV+)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Drama Series (8)

Amy Ryan – Sugar (Apple TV+)

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)

Eiza González – 3 Body Problem (Netflix)

Greta Lee – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Gugu Mbatha Raw – Loki (Disney+)

Holland Taylor – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Ahsoka (Disney+)

Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

 

Best Directing in a Streaming Drama Series (8)

3 Body Problem – “Countdown” directed by Derek Tsang (Netflix)

Ahsoka – “Part Five: Shadow Warrior” directed by Dave Filoni (Disney+)

Fallout – “The End,” directed by Jonathan Nolan (Prime Video)

Loki – “Science/Fiction” directed by Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead (Disney+)

Mr. & Mrs. Smith – “First Date” directed by Hiro Murai (Prime Video)

Shōgun – “Chapter One: Anjin” directed by Jonathan van Tulleken (FX on Hulu)

Sugar – “Olivia” directed by Fernando Meirelles (Apple TV+)

The Morning Show – “The Overview Effect” directed by Mimi Leder (Apple TV+)

 

Best Writing in a Streaming Drama Series (8)

3 Body Problem – “Countdown” by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, and Alexander Woo (Netflix)

Fallout – “The End” by Graham Wagner and Geneva Robertson-Dworet (Prime Video)

Loki – “Glorious Purpose” by Eric Martin (Disney+)

Mr. & Mrs. Smith –  “First Date” by Francesca Sloane and Donald Glover (Prime Video)

Shōgun – “Chapter One: Anjin” by Rachel Kondo and Justin Marks (FX on Hulu)

Silo – “Hanna” by Jeffery Wang & Ingrid Escajeda (Apple TV+)

The Crown –  “Sleep, Dearie Sleep” by Peter Morgan (Netflix)

The Morning Show – “The Overview Effect” by Charlotte Stoudt and Anya Leta (Apple TV+)

 

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series (10)

Corbin Bernsen – The Curse (Showtime)

John Goodman – Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (Apple TV+)

John Ortiz – Will Trent (ABC)

Kyle MacLachlan – Fallout (Prime Video)

Mark-Paul Gosselaar – Found (NBC)

Michael Braugher – The Gilded Age (HBO)

Paul Dano – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Ron Perlman – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Sam Waterston – Law & Order (NBC)

Wagner Moura – Mr & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

 

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series (10)

Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)

Glenn Close – The New Look  (Apple TV+)

LisaGay Hamilton – Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)

Michaela Coel – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Parker Posey – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Rashida Jones – Silo  (Apple TV+)

Retta – Elsbeth (CBS)

Sarah Paulson – Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)

Susan Kelechi Watson – Will Trent (ABC)

Yuko Miyamoto – Shōgun (Fx on Hulu)

 

Best Limited Series (10)

Apples Never Fall (Peacock)

Baby Reindeer (Netflix) 

Black Mirror (Netflix)

Fargo (FX)

Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Ripley (Netflix)

The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

We Were The Lucky Ones (Hulu)

 

Best TV Movie (8)

First Time Female Director (Roku)

Mr. Monk’s Last Case (Peacock)

Música (Prime Video)

No One Will Save You (Hulu)

Quiz Lady (Hulu)

Red, White, and Royal Blue (Prime Video)

Totally Killer (Prime Video)

Turtles All The Way Down (Max)

 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie (10)

Alaqua Cox – Echo (Disney+)

Annette Bening – Apples Never Fall (Peacock)

Awkwafina – Quiz Lady (Hulu)

Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

Jodie Foster – True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

Joey King – We Were The Lucky Ones (Hulu)

Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)

Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – Quiz Lady (Hulu)

 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie (10)

Andrew Scott – Ripley (Netflix)

Bruce Greenwood – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)

Ewan McGregor – A Gentleman in Moscow (Paramount+)

Jon Hamm – Fargo (FX)

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Mark Hamill – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

Nicholas Galitzine – Red, White, and Royal Blue (Prime Video)

Richard Gadd – Baby Reindeer (Netflix)

Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case (Peacock)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie (10)

Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Alison Brie – Apples Never Fall (Peacock)

Dakota Fanning – Ripley (Netflix) 

Jessica Gunning – Baby Reindeer (Netflix)

Kali Reis – True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

Lily Gladstone – Under the Bridge (Hulu)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead – A Gentleman in Moscow (Paramount+)

Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

Nava Mau – Baby Reindeer (Netflix)

Riley Keough – Under the Bridge (Hulu)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie (10)

Christopher Eccleston – True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

Finn Bennett – True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

Jason Schwartzman – Quiz Lady (Hulu)

Joe Keery – Fargo (FX)

John Cena – Ricky Stanicky (Prime Video)

Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Mark Ruffalo – All The Light We Cannot See  (Netflix)

Robert Downey Jr – The Sympathizer (HBO)

Tom Goodman-Hill – Baby Reindeer (Netflix)

 

Best Writing in a Limited Series or TV Movie (10)

Baby Reindeer – Series by Richard Gadd (Netflix)

Fargo – “The Tragedy of the Commons” by Noah Hawley (FX)

Fellow Travelers – “You’re Wonderful” by Ron Nyswaner (Showtime)

First Time Female Director – Screenplay by Chelsea Peretti (Roku)

Lessons in Chemistry – “Little Miss Hastings” by Lee Eisenberg (Apple TV+)

Mr. Monk’s Last Case – Screenplay by Andy Breckman (Peacock)

Quiz Lady – Screenplay by Jen D Angelo (Hulu)

Red, White, and Royal Blue – Screenplay by Matthew López and Ted Malawer (Prime Video)

The Fall of the House of Usher – “The Raven” by Mike Flanagan and Kiele Sanchez  (Netflix)

True Detective: Night Country – Series by Issa López (HBO)

 

Best Directing in a Limited Series or TV Movie (10)

Baby Reindeer – “Episode 1” directed by Weronika Tofilska (Netflix)

Black Mirror – “Joan is Awful” directed by Ally Pankiw (Netflix)

Fargo – “The Tragedy of the Commons” directed by Noah Hawley (FX)

Lessons in Chemistry – “Her and Him” directed by Sarah Adina Smith (Apple TV+)

No One Will Save You – Directed by Brian Duffield (Hulu)

Quiz Lady – Directed by Jessica Yu (Hulu)

Ripley – Series directed by Steven Zaillian (Netflix)

Royal, White, & Royal Blue – Directed by Matthew López (Prime Video)

The Fall of the House of Usher – “The Tell-Tale Heart” directed by Mike Flanagan (Netflix)

True Detective: Night Country – Series directed by Issa López (HBO)

 

Best Animated Series or TV Movie (10)

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Clone High (Max)

CURSES! (Apple TV+)

Harley Quinn (Max)

Hazbin Hotel (Prime Video)

Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (Netflix)

Orion and the Dark (Netflix)

South Park: Joining the Panderverse (Paramount+)

The Simpsons (FOX)

X-Men ‘97 (Disney+)

 

*New Category* Best Anime Series (6)

Blue Eye Samurai (Netflix)

Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End (CrunchyRoll)

Ninja Kamui (Adult Swim)

Pluto (Netflix)

Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)

Solo Leveling (CrunchyRoll)

 

*New Category* Best Children or Family Series (6)

Blues Clues and You (Nickelodeon)

Bluey (Disney Junior)

Gabby’s Dollhouse (Netflix)

Percy Jackson (Disney+)

Sesame Street (PBS)

The Spiderwick Chronicles (Roku)

 

Best Competition Series (10)

American Idol (ABC)

So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

Squid Game: The Challenge (Netflix)

Survivor (CBS)

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The Golden Bachelor (ABC)

The Masked Singer (FOX)

The Traitors (Peacock)

The Voice (NBC)

Tournament of Champions (Food Network)

 

Best Documentary (8)

Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (Max)

In Restless Dreams: The Music of Paul Simon (MGM+)

Jim Henson: Idea Man (Disney+)

Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only (Netflix)

Out of the Ring (Fuse)

STEVE (Martin): A Documentary in Two Parts (Apple TV+)

The Greatest Night in Pop (Netflix)

This is Not Financial Advice (Fuse)

 

Best Docuseries (8)

American Nightmare (Netflix)

Beckham (Netflix)

Black Twitter: A People’s History (Hulu)

Bollywed (Fuse)

Quiet On Set: The Dark Side Of Kids TV (ID)

Thank you, Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story (Hulu)

The Jinx: The Life and Death of Robert Durst (Max)

Where is Wendy Williams (Lifetime)

 

Best Game Show (6)

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Jeopardy (ABC)

Password (NBC)

The Floor (FOX)

The Price is Right at Night (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune (ABC)

 

Best Nonfiction Series (6)

An Oprah Special: Shame, Blame, and The Weight Loss Revolution (ABC)

Conan O’Brien Must Go (Max)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (NatGeo)

How Disney Built America (History)

My Next Guest with David Letterman and John Mulaney (Netflix)

The Reluctant Traveler with Eugene Levy (Apple TV+)

 

Best Reality Series (10)

Below Deck Down Under (Peacock)

Big Freedia Means Business (Fuse)

Catfish: The TV Show (MTV)

Love is Blind (Netflix)

Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)

Welcome to Wrexham (FX)

 

*New Category* Best Saturday Night Live Host (6)

Emma Stone (NBC)

Kate McKinnon (NBC)

Kristen Wiig (NBC)

Maya Rudolph (NBC)

Ryan Gosling (NBC)

Timothée Chalamet (NBC)

 

Best Short Form (8)

3 Body Problem – Inside the Episodes (Netflix)

After the Cut – The Daily Show (Comedy Central) 

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

Hacks: Bit by bit (Max)

Only Murders in the Building: One Killer Question (Hulu)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Fashion Photo Ruview (MTV)

Saturday Night Live  Presents Behind The Sketch (NBC)

The Eric Andre Show (Adult Swim)

 

Best Stand Up or Comedy Special (8)

Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Seasoned Professional (Prime Video)

Kevin Hart: Reality Check (Peacock)

Nikki Glaser: Someday You Die (HBO)

Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (Netflix)

Tig Notaro: Hello Again (Prime Video)

Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)

 

Best Talk Series (6)

Hot Ones (YouTube)

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

John Mulaney Presents Everybody’s in LA (Netflix) 

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

 

Best Variety Series or Special (10)

2023 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (ABC)

Dick Van Dyke’s 98 Years of Magic (CBS)

Gaga Chromatica Ball (Max)

Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas (Apple TV+)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The 30th Annual SAG Awards (Netflix)

The 66th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The 76th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

The 96th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

 

Best Voice-Over Performance (10)

Darren Barnet as Kenji in Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (Netflix)

Jacob Tremblay as Orion in Orion and the Dark (Netflix)

Jennifer Hale as Jean Gray in X-Men ‘97 (Disney+)

Kaley Cuoco as Harley Quinn in Harley Quinn (Max)

Lenore Zann as Rogue in X-Men ‘97 (Disney+)

Matthew Waterson as Magneto in X-Men ‘97 (Disney+)

Nick Kroll as Maury the Hormone Monster in Big Mouth (Netflix)

Paul Walter Hauser as Dark in Orion and the Dark (Netflix)

Seth MacFarlane as Ted in Ted (Peacock)

Steven Yeun as Invincible in Invincible (Prime Video)

 

About the Hollywood Creative Alliance:

The Hollywood Creative Alliance, commonly called HCA, is a membership-based, not-for-profit organization. Its diverse and inclusive membership includes critics, entertainment journalists, content creators, industry insiders, and creatives with a shared passion for celebrating excellence in film and television. The vision and mission of the HCA is to amplify diversity, equity, inclusion, accessibility, and culture in entertainment. 

For more information, please visit TheAstras.com or follow us on social media:

X: @TheAstraAwards

Facebook: @TheAstraAwards

Instagram: @hollywoodcreativealliance

YouTube: www.youtube.com/@TheAstraAwards

About Petco Love:

Petco Love is a life-changing nonprofit organization that makes communities and pet families closer, stronger, and healthier. Since our founding in 1999 as the Petco Foundation, we’ve empowered animal welfare organizations by investing $370 million in adoption and other lifesaving efforts. We’ve helped find loving homes for more than 6.7 million pets in partnership with Petco and organizations nationwide. Our love for pets drives us to lead with innovation, creating tools animal lovers need to reunite lost pets and lead with passion, inspiring and mobilizing communities and our more than 4,000 animal welfare partners to drive lifesaving change alongside us. Is love calling you? Join us. Visit petcolove.org or follow us on Facebook, Instagram, X, Threads, and LinkedIn to be part of the lifesaving work we lead every day.

Press Contact:

Wendy Zocks 
Wendy Zocks Public Relations
310-231-0444
wendy@wendyzockspr.com

Written by
Born in New Jersey, Scott Menzel has been watching film and television since he was three years old. Growing up, he watched as many movies as he could and was highly influenced by the films of Tim Burton, John Hughes, Robert Zemeckis, and Steven Spielberg. Scott has an Associate's Degree in Marketing, a Bachelor's in Mass Media, Communications, and a Master's in Electronic Media. He has been writing film reviews under the alias of MovieManMenzel since 2003 and started his writing career as a contributing critic at IMDB.com and Joblo.com. In 2009, Scott launched MovieManMenzel.com where he posted several of his film reviews but in 2011 decided to shut down the site when he launched We Live Film.com. In 2015, We Live Film became We Live Entertainment. The domain name change occurred after months of debate but was done so that he and his fellow staff members could write about anything and everything in the world of entertainment.

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.