Oscars 2021: Karen Peterson’s {Final} Predictions in All Categories

Here are Karen Peterson’s predicted nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards. (Updated Sunday, March 14.)

With just hours to go before the nominations are announced by Priyanka Chopra-Jonas and Nick Jonas, these are my final predictions in all categories. We have shared our thoughts and commentary throughout the process, so because of the late hour, these are predictions only. We’ll have plenty to say about who makes it in and who doesn’t after thee announcements Monday morning.

BEST PICTURE

Frances McDormand stars in NOMADLAND — Courtesy of Searchlight Pictures

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Nomadland” (Searchlight)
  2. “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  3. “Minari” (A24)
  4. “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  5. “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  6. “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  7. “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  8. “Mank” (Netflix)
  9. “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  10. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

11. “Soul” (Disney/Pixar)
12. “News of the World” (Universal)
13. “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
14. “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Paramount)
15. “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
16. “The Mauritanian” (STX Films)
17. “Palm Springs” (Hulu)
18. “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
19. “First Cow” (A24)
20. “On the Rocks” (Apple TV+/A24)

BEST DIRECTOR

Frances McDormand and Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND, Searchlight Pictures

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  2. Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  3. Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
  4. Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  5. Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
7. Florian Zeller, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
8. Shaka King, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
9. Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
10. Paul Greengrass, “News of the World” (Universal)

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman stars as “Levee” in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM — Courtesy of Netflix

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  2. Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  3. Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  4. Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)
  5. Gary Oldman, “Mank” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Tamir Rahim, “The Mauritanian” (STX Films)
7. Mads Mikkelsen, “Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
8. Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
9. Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
10. Tom Hanks, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan stars as ‘Cassandra’ in director Emerald Fennell’s PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN — Courtesy of Focus Features

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  2. Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  3. Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  4. Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
  5. Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” (Netflix)
7. Yeri Han, “Minari” (A24)
8. Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
9. Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
10. Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit” (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya is “Chairman Fred Hampton” in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH — Courtesy of Warner Bros.

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  2. Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  3. Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  4. Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon)
  5. Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Jared Leto, “The Little Things” (Warner Bros.)
7. Glynn Turman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
8. David Strathairn, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
9. Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
10. Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” (Apple TV +)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari” (A24)
  2. Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” (STXfilms)
  3. Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  4. Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)
  5. Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
7. Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
8. Helena Zengel, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
9. Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
10. Olivia Cooke, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  2. Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  3. Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
  4. Andy Siara, “Palm Springs” (Hulu)
  5. Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Jack Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
7. Will Berson and Shaka King, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
8. Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers, “Soul” (Disney/Pixar)
9. Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
10. Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  2. Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  3. Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  4. Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  5. Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Ramin Bahrani, “The White Tiger” (Netflix)
7. Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
8. Eleanor Catton, “Emma.” (Focus Features)
9. Kelly Reichardt, Jonathan Raymond, “First Cow” (A24)
10. Kata Wéber, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Predicted Nominees: 

  1. “Another Round” (Denmark)
  2. “Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  3. “La Llorona” (Guatemala)
  4. “Two of Us” (France)
  5. “A Sun” (Taiwan)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico)
7. “Night of the Kings” (Ivory Coast)
8. “Collective” (Romania)
9. “Sun Children” (Iran)
10. “Dear Comrades!” (Russia)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Image from SOUL — Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Soul” (Disney/Pixar)
  2. “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV+/GKIDS)
  3. “Onward” (Disney/Pixar)
  4. “The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures)
  5. “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
7. “Demon Slayer the Movie: Mugen Train” (Funimation)
8. “Earwig and the Witch” (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli)
9. “Trolls: World Tour” (Universal Pictures)
10. “Lupin III: The First” (GKIDS)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Image from TIME — Courtesy of Amazon Studios

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Time” (Amazon Studios)
  2. “Dick Johnson is Dead” (Netflix)
  3. “Crip Camp” (Netflix)
  4. “The Truffle Hunters” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  5. “Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “The Painter and the Thief” (Neon)
7. “All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
8. “Boys State” (Apple TV+)
9.“Notturno” (Hulu)
10.  “76 Days” (MTV Films)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  2. Erik Messerschmidt, “Mank” (Netflix)
  3. Dariusz Wolski, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
  4. Sean Bobbitt, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  5. Phedon Papamichael, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Hoyte van Hoytema, “Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
7. Tami Reiker, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
8. Lachlan Milne, “Minari” (A24)
9. Newton Thomas Sigel, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
10. Martin Ruhe, “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Viola Davis in ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’.

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Ann Roth, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  2. Trish Summerville, “Mank” (Netflix)
  3. Alexandra Byrne, “Emma.” (Focus)
  4. Bina Daigeler, “Mulan” (Disney)
  5. Suzie Harman, Robert Worley, “Personal History of David Copperfield” (Searchlight Pictures)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Nancy Steiner, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
7. Mark Bridges, “News of the World” (Universal)
8. Paolo Nieddu, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Paramount)
9. Charlese Antoinette Jones, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
10. Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

BEST FILM EDITING

Predicted Nominees:

1. Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
2. Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
3. Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon)
4. Ben Smithard, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
5. Kirk Baxter, “Mank” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Harry Yoon, “Minari” (A24)
7. Tariq Anwar, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
8. Andrew Mondshein, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
9. Frédéric Thoraval, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
10. Hoyte van Hoytema, “Tenet” (Warner Bros.)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
  2. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  3. “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” (Warner Bros.)
  4. “Emma.” (Focus Features)
  5. “Mank” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions)
7. “The Glorias” (Roadside Attractions)
8. “One Night in Miami…” (Amazon Studios)
9. “The Little Things” (Warner Bros.)
10. “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Soul” (Disney Plus)
  2. James Newton Howard, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
  3. Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
  4. Daniel Pemberton, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  5. Emile Mosseri, “Minari” (A24)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank” (Netflix)
7. Lolita Ritmanis, “Blizzard of Souls” (HBO/Film Movement)
8. Terence Blanchard, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
9. Gabriel Yared, “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
10. Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet” (Warner Bros.)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  2. “Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  3. “Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
  4. “Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
  5. “Húsavík” from “Eurovision: Song Contest” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “Rain Song” from “Minari” (A24)
7. “Wuhan Flu” from “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
8. “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
9. “Loyal Brave True” from “Mulan” (Disney)
10. “Show Me Your Soul” from “Mr. Soul!”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Predicted Nominees:

  1. Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale “Mank” (Netflix)
  2. Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, and Diana Stoughton “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  3. David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
  4. Shane Valentino, Andrew Baseman, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  5. Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx “Personal History of David Copperfield” (Searchlight Pictures)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. Kave Quinn, Stella Fox “Emma.” (Focus Features)
7. Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas “Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
8. Jim Bissell, John Bush “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
9. Grant Major, Anne Kuljian “Mulan” (Disney Plus)
10. Michael Perry, Rae Deslich, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

BEST SOUND

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  2. “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
  3. “Nomadland” (Focus Features)
  4. “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  5. “Mank” (Netflix)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
7. “Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
8. “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
9. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
10. “Soul” (Disney/Pixar)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
  2. “Mank” (Netflix)
  3. “Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
  4. “Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO)
  5. “Mulan” (Disney+)

Runner-Up Predictions:

6. “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” (Warner Bros)
7. “Soul” (Disney/Pixar)
8.  “The One and Only Ivan” (Disney)
9. “Love and Monsters” (Paramount Pictures)
10. “Bloodshot” (Sony Pictures)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)
  2. “The Snail and the Whale” (Magic Light Pictures)
  3. “Kapaemahu” (The Animation Showcase)
  4. “Burrow” (Disney+)
  5. “Out” (Disney+)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Abortion Helpline, This is Lisa by Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater and Mike Attie

Predicted Nominees:

  1. “Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa” (Topic)
  2. “A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix)
  3. “Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)
  4. “A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios)
  5. “Do Not Split” (Field of Vision)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

Predicted Nominees:

1. “Da Yie” (Salaud Morisset)
2. “Two Distant Strangers” (Dirty Robber, NowThis)
3. “The Human Voice” (Sony Pictures Classics)
4. “The Letter Room” (Salaud Morisset, Topic)
5. “Feeling Through” (Doug Roland Films)

Your Vote

1 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up