Zoë’s 2022 Emmy Predictions – August 5th

I’m getting close to switching to Bob Odenkirk and Melanie Lynskey in Drama Actor and Drama Actress, respectively (while Sydney Sweeney also rises in Drama Supporting Actress thanks to a spectacular episode submission), but this is yet another week without any major developments to shake up the Drama, Comedy, or Limited Series races in any significant way. However, we have added the Guest Acting categories to consider – along with the Animated and Competition Program races – to keep things fresh and get a broader read of the ceremony overall.

DRAMA SERIES

The cast of Succession

Outstanding Drama Series

  1. Succession
  2. Severance
  3. Squid Game
  4. Better Call Saul
  5. Yellowjackets
  6. Ozark
  7. Euphoria
  8. Stranger Things

Lee Jung-jae in Squid Game

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
  2. Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  3. Jeremy Strong – Succession
  4. Brian Cox – Succession
  5. Jason Bateman – Ozark (+1)
  6. Adam Scott – Severance (-1)

Zendaya in Euphoria Season 2

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Zendaya – Euphoria
  2. Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
  3. Laura Linney – Ozark
  4. Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  5. Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  6. Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Matthew Macfadyen in Succession Season 3

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
  2. Kieran Culkin – Succession
  3. Oh Young-soo – Squid Game
  4. John Turturro – Severance
  5. Christopher Walken – Severance
  6. Nicholas Braun – Succession
  7. Park Hae-soo – Squid Game
  8. Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Sydney Sweeney in Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Julia Garner – Ozark
  2. Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria (+1)
  3. Sarah Snook – Succession (-1)
  4. Jung Ho-yeon – Squid Game (-1)
  5. Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (-1)
  6. Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (-1)
  7. Patricia Arquette – Severance
  8. J. Smith-Cameron – Succession

Colman Domingo in Euphoria

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Colman Domingo – Euphoria
  2. Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
  3. Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
  4. Adrien Brody – Succession
  5. James Cromwell – Succession
  6. Arian Moayed – Succession

In what will likely be Euphoria‘s second acting win at the Emmys this year, we predict that first-time nominee Colman Domingo will take home the Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series award for his continually poignant portrayal of former drug addict turned sponsor Ali. He benefits from not only being a major – and underrated – part of the show throughout its entire run (including one of its specials) but also sharing many impactful scenes with the likely Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series winner. However, keep an eye out for Succession‘s Alexander Skarsgård, a former winner playing a comically absent-minded tech CEO, and maybe even Ozark‘s Tom Pelphrey (though we suspect the makeup nom is the win for him).

Harriet Walter and Sarah Snook in Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Harriet Walter – Succession
  2. Lee Yoo-mi – Squid Game
  3. Martha Kelly – Euphoria
  4. Marcia Gay Harden – The Morning Show
  5. Hope Davis – Succession
  6. Sanaa Lathan – Succession

Harriet Walter lost out on this award in 2020 to her Succession co-star Cherry Jones, but we think this is when the Television Academy will give Walter her due, especially after being given a more significant storyline this season and even delivering one of the most memorable lines, leading to a particularly brutal emotional beat. If anyone can upset, watch out for Squid Game‘s Lee Yoo-mi whose performance (and ultimate fate) in “Gganbu” is powerfully devastating, while Martha Kelly’s dark dry humor on Euphoria likely has its fans too.

Adam Scott in Severance

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  1. Ben Stiller – Severance (“The We We Are”)
  2. Hwang Dong-hyuk – Squid Game (“Red Light, Green Light”)
  3. Mark Mylod – Succession (“All the Bells Say”)
  4. Karyn Kusama – Yellowjackets (“Pilot”)
  5. Jason Bateman – Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”)
  6. Lorene Scafaria – Succession (“Too Much Birthday”)
  7. Cathy Yan – Succession (“The Disruption”)

Matthew Macfadyen and Sarah Snook in Succession Season 3

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  1. Jesse Armstrong – Succession (“All the Bells Say”)
  2. Dan Erickson – Severance (“The We We Are”)
  3. Thomas Schnauz – Better Call Saul (“Plan and Execution”)
  4. Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson – Yellowjackets (“Pilot”)
  5. Chris Mundy – Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”)
  6. Hwang Dong-hyuk – Squid Game (“One Lucky Day”)
  7. Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson – Yellowjackets (“F Sharp”)

COMEDY SERIES

The cast of Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Comedy Series

  1. Abbott Elementary
  2. Ted Lasso
  3. Hacks
  4. Barry
  5. Only Murders in the Building
  6. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  7. What We Do in the Shadows
  8. Curb Your Enthusiasm

Bill Hader in Barry Season 3

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Bill Hader – Barry
  2. Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
  3. Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
  4. Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
  5. Donald Glover – Atlanta
  6. Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Jean Smart in Hacks Season 2

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Jean Smart – Hacks
  2. Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  3. Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  4. Issa Rae – Insecure
  5. Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
  6. Elle Fanning – The Great

Brett Goldstein in Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
  2. Henry Winkler – Barry
  3. Anthony Carrigan – Barry
  4. Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso
  5. Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso
  6. Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  7. Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
  8. Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Janelle James in Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
  2. Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
  3. Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
  4. Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
  5. Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso
  6. Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
  7. Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  8. Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Nathan Lane in Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Nathan Lane – Only Murders in the Building
  2. Jerrod Carmichael – Saturday Night Live
  3. Bill Hader – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  4. Christopher McDonald – Hacks
  5. Sam Richardson – Ted Lasso
  6. James Lance – Ted Lasso

Nathan Lane’s role is so significant in Season 1 of Only Murders in the Building that it almost feels like category fraud to slot him here, but if/when he wins, it won’t solely be for the size of his role whatsoever, as his playfully sinister performance alone makes him the frontrunner here. Jerrod Carmichael is nipping at his heels thanks to his stupendous hosting job on Saturday Night Live, but we suspect that Emmy voters will honor him elsewhere, while giving the win to Lane will allow them to finally award a seven-time nominee and throw a bone to Only Murders since it will likely miss out on other major above-the-line categories.

Jane Lynch in Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Jane Lynch – Only Murders in the Building
  2. Laurie Metcalf – Hacks
  3. Harriet Sansom Harris – Hacks
  4. Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso
  5. Jane Adams – Hacks
  6. Kaitlin Olson – Hacks

Nathan Lane isn’t the only prospective acting win for Only Murders in the Building though, as Jane Lynch’s side-splitting cameo in the episode prior to the Season 1 finale has stayed in viewers’ minds since it aired last summer, and given that she’s already a five-time Emmy winner, it’s clear there’s a lot of love for her in the Television Academy. However, don’t count the (four!) Hacks ladies, as they had an abundance of mightily amusing material to work with this season, though it may be hard for voters to single out a sole standout (Harriet Sansom Harris seems to be the personal favorite of many, but Laurie Metcalf had the biggest – and perhaps best – role of the bunch, so it’s a toss-up).

Barry Episode "710N"

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  1. Bill Hader – Barry (“710N”)
  2. Cherien Dabis – Only Murders in the Building (“The Boy from 6B”)
  3. Lucia Aniello – Hacks (“There Will Be Blood”)
  4. MJ Delaney – Ted Lasso (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)
  5. Hiro Murai – Atlanta (“New Jazz”)
  6. Jamie Babbit – Only Murders in the Building (“True Crime”)
  7. Mary Lou Belli – The Ms. Pat Show (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”)

Quinta Brunson in Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  1. Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (“Pilot”)
  2. Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky – Hacks (“The One, the Only”)
  3. Jane Becker – Ted Lasso (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)
  4. Steve Martin and John Hoffman – Only Murders in the Building (“True Crime”)
  5. Alec Berg and Bill Hader – Barry (“starting now”)
  6. Duffy Boudreau – Barry (“710N”)
  7. Stefani Robinson – What We Do in the Shadows (“The Wellness Center”)
  8. Sarah Naftalis – What We Do in the Shadows (“The Casino”)

LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

The ensemble of The White Lotus

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  1. The White Lotus
  2. Dopesick
  3. The Dropout
  4. Pam and Tommy
  5. Inventing Anna

Ben Foster in The Survivor

Outstanding Television Movie

  1. The Survivor
  2. Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
  3. Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas
  4. Ray Donovan: The Movie
  5. Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon

Michael Keaton in Dopesick

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  1. Michael Keaton – Dopesick
  2. Sebastian Stan – Pam and Tommy
  3. Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven
  4. Colin Firth – The Staircase
  5. Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage
  6. Himesh Patel – Station Eleven

Amanda Seyfreid in The Dropout

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  1. Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout
  2. Lily James – Pam and Tommy
  3. Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
  4. Margaret Qualley – Maid
  5. Toni Collette – The Staircase
  6. Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story

Murray Bartlett in The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  1. Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
  2. Jake Lacy – The White Lotus
  3. Seth Rogen – Pam and Tommy
  4. Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick
  5. Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick
  6. Steve Zahn – The White Lotus
  7. Will Poulter – Dopesick

Jennifer Coolidge in The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  1. Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus
  2. Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick
  3. Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus
  4. Connie Britton – The White Lotus
  5. Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus
  6. Mare Winningham – Dopesick
  7. Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus

Sydney Sweeney and Brittany O'Grady in The White Lotus

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  1. Mike White – The White Lotus
  2. Danny Strong – Dopesick (“The People vs. Purdue Pharma”)
  3. Hiro Murai – Station Eleven (“Wheel of Fire”)
  4. John Wells – Maid (“Sky Blue”)
  5. Francesca Gregorini – The Dropout (“Iron Sisters”)
  6. Michael Showalter – The Dropout (“Green Juice”)

Alexandra Daddario and Jake Lacy in The White Lotus

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  1. Mike White – The White Lotus
  2. Danny Strong – Dopesick (“The People vs. Purdue Pharma”)
  3. Elizabeth Meriwether – The Dropout (“I’m in a Hurry”)
  4. Molly Smith Metzler – Maid (“Snaps”)
  5. Patrick Somerville – Station Eleven (“Unbroken Circle”)
  6. Sarah Burgess – Impeachment: American Crime Story (“Man Handled”)

VARIETY SERIES/SPECIAL

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  2. Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  3. The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  4. Jimmy KimmeI Live
  5. Late Night with Seth Meyers

Jerrod Carmichael on Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  1. Saturday Night Live
  2. A Black Lady Sketch Show

Billie Eilish on Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  1. Don Roy King and Liz Patrick – Saturday Night Live (“Host: Billie Eilish”)
  2. Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (“Union Busting”)
  3. Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (“Artistic Musical Performance by Chance the Rapper; Monologue: Ukraine & Russian War, January 6 Committee Evidence on Trump & Donald Jr.; Guest Beanie Feldstein”)
  4. Alexander J. Vietmeier – Late Night with Seth Meyers (“Episode 1252”)
  5. Bridger Stokes – A Black Lady Sketch Show (“Save my Edges, I’m a Donor!”)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  2. Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  3. The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  4. Saturday Night Live
  5. A Black Lady Sketch Show

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff'rent Strokes

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  1. Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes
  2. The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!
  3. The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, and 50 Cent
  4. The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
  5. The Oscars

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  1. Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
  2. Dave Chappelle: The Closer
  3. Adele One Night Only
  4. One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  5. Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  1. Bo Burnham – Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel
  2. Hamish Hamilton – The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, and 50 Cent
  3. Norm Macdonald and Jeff Tomsic – Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
  4. Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: The Closer
  5. Paul Dugdale – Adele One Night Only

Jerrod Carmichael in Rothaniel

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  1. Jerrod Carmichael – Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel
  2. Norm Macdonald – Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
  3. Nicole Byer – Nicole Byer: BBW
  4. Ali Wong – Ali Wong: Don Wong
  5. Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman – Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe

ANIMATED PROGRAM

Arcane

Outstanding Animated Program

  1. Arcane
  2. What If…?
  3. Rick and Morty
  4. The Simpsons
  5. Bob’s Burgers

The Simpsons is the animated program with the most wins ever in this category (with 11 total), though the last time it won was 2019 (and the last time before that was 2008). Bob’s Burgers and Rick and Morty have won two times a piece, but the former’s last win was in 2017, and while the latter did just win in 2020 – indicating that it’s still a prominent and popular show – it feels like buzz wasn’t quite as big this season as it was last time. That leaves us with What If…? – the first major animated program from the biggest franchise ever, which picked up some additional essential nods as well – and the critically acclaimed Arcane, which is sporting a 100% on Rotten Tomatoes (with a 9.1/10 average rating). We’ll go with the latter for now, especially after the Emmys awarded the similarly artistically subversive Primal last year.

Chadwick Boseman in What If...?

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  1. Chadwick Boseman – What If…?
  2. Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth
  3. Julie Andrews – Bridgerton
  4. Jessica Walter – Archer
  5. Jeffrey Wright – What If…?
  6. Stanley Tucci – Central Park
  7. F. Murray Abraham – Moon Knight

Maya Rudolph has won this award twice in a row, so the easy money is to bet on her continuing that winning streak this year, but not so fast. I have a feeling that residual reverence for the late Chadwick Boseman – particularly as anticipation continues to build for this fall’s Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – could lead him to a posthumous win here for his voice work in Disney+’s What If…? (especially since his episode, “What If… T’Challa Became a Star-Lord?” was largely seen as one of the best of the season). Julie Andrews remains a top contender for her charming narration in Bridgerton, while Jessica Walter could always nab a posthumous win herself after missing out last year, but I’ll bet on Boseman for now.

COMPETITION PROGRAM

Season 14 of RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Competition Program

  1. RuPaul’s Drag Race
  2. The Amazing Race
  3. Top Chef
  4. The Voice
  5. Nailed It
  6. Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

I won’t overthink this one too much. RuPaul’s Drag Race has won this award four years in a row now, and while The Amazing Race holds the record for a program with the most wins in this category, RuPaul’s Drag Race continues to dominate the cultural conversation the most of any of the shows here – along with simply being slickly produced and supremely entertaining – and I see little reason for things to change all of a sudden.

RuPaul

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  1. RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race
  2. Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye
  3. Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef
  4. Nicole Byer – Nailed It
  5. Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman – Making It
  6. Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O’Leary – Shark Tank

As with Outstanding Competition Program, RuPaul has also dominated Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program for quite some time – six years consecutively, to be exact (the most wins of any nominee ever in this category). Thanks to everyone else for playing, but as RuPaul’s Drag Race continues to be the champion in the top competition category, it should walk to a win here as well.

Written by
Though Zoë Rose Bryant has only worked in film criticism for a little under three years - turning a collegiate passion into a full-time career by writing for outlets such as Next Best Picture and Awards Watch - her captivation with cinema has been a lifelong fascination, appreciating film in all its varying forms, from horror movies to heartfelt romantic comedies and everything in between. Born and raised in Omaha, Nebraska, she made the move to Los Angeles in 2021 after graduating college and now spends her days keeping tabs on all things pop culture and attempting to attend every screening under the sun. As a trans critic, she also seeks to champion underrepresented voices in the LGBTQ+ community in film criticism and offer original insight on how gender and sexuality are explored in modern entertainment. You can find Zoë on Twitter, Instagram, and Letterboxd at @ZoeRoseBryant.

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.