Zoë’s 2023 Academy Awards Predictions – November 11th

As the end of the year approaches, the number of contenders for the 2023 Academy Awards we have left to watch is quickly dwindling – of those that have already been widely seen, I really just need to get around to The Whale and Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (the latter of which I’m seeing on Monday), and the entire industry has yet to catch Avatar: The Way of Water and Babylon (the latter of which is also premiering on Monday) – which means that we’re becoming better-informed prior to sharing our predictions, able to make a full assessment of these films instead of flying blind. In my case, I was able to clear three blindspots this week that gave me a better read of the race overall: Steven Spielberg’s The Fabelmans (the presumptive Best Picture frontrunner), Ryan Coogler’s Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, and Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio. So, without further ado, let’s get into each one-by-one so I can share my thoughts individually about their quality and how I feel they’ll factor into the broader awards season.

Gabriel LaBelle in The Fabelmans

You don’t need me to tell you that The Fabelmans is fantastic (but I will – it’s fantastic) or that it’s a big contender for Best Picture because we’ve already been hearing that all season long – in fact, probably even before this season started. However, while I do think its a tremendous film that even stands tall when compared to Steven Spielberg’s already formidable filmography (and one that will charm many members of The Academy and likely win several significant precursors), this is a story that could perhaps be too “specific” to nab that top prize at the Oscars. Spielberg’s speciality is making the specific universal – and I do feel he succeeds here in doing so, making this a movie that speaks to all dreamers and aspiring artists who find themselves torn between the personal and the professional – but at the end of the day, this is still “The Steven Spielberg Origin Story,” and while he will be awarded appropriately for that (frankly, I fail to see how he loses the Best Director Oscar, even this early in the race – they’re giving him something), I don’t think voters necessarily have to pick it in Best Picture too, perhaps opting for a more broadly appealing pick (and one with a little more diversity, as The Fabelmans is – naturally – a very “white” film, which could limit its reach, in spite of Spielberg’s pull).

Near double-digit noms are almost a given, and the crafts are all commendable (though I do have some thoughts on John Williams’ score, which I’ll get to later on…), but I struggle to see for sure where it will win beyond Director. Honestly, don’t count Michelle Williams out of the Best Actress race, no matter how you feel about her category switch – and I think she can be considered “borderline” between lead and supporting, given her place in the plot (this is as much a movie about a boy and his mother as it is a movie about a boy making movies) – because she’s simply sublime as the manic Mitzi, suffusing the story with soul and leaving a lasting emotional impression, and if Cate Blanchett is “too cold” or Michelle Yeoh is “too genre,” maybe Williams, a four-time previous nominee, is the consensus pick, especially to give The Fabelmans another big win. Elsewhere, I do still see noms for Judd Hirsch (the definition of a scene stealer!) and Paul Dano in Best Supporting Actor even though that category remains in flux and both have factors weighing against them (sadly, Hirsch’s screen time could be too small, and Dano might be too understated), and I’ve also added the lovely Gabriel LaBelle to my top ten in Best Actor – let’s see if the Golden Globes or SAG go to bat for him.

Letitia Wright as Shuri in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Now, what of Wakanda Forever? While Ryan Coogler’s long-awaited superhero sequel – one belabored with unimaginable setbacks, most notably the tragic passing of star Chadwick Boseman – received rave reviews out of the gate from its first screenings, critical buzz has weakened a bit now that it’s in wide release, and it’s scored an 85% on Rotten Tomatoes with a 7.3/10 average rating (down from the original’s 96% with an 8.3/10 average rating) and a 67 on Metacritic (down from the original’s 88 MetaScore). Common complaints are centered around the film’s bloated runtime (a super-stuffed 161 minutes compared to the original’s lighter 134 minutes) and the occasionally scattered script (something that can be slightly forgiven due to the production struggles, but has still been critiqued), and when you factor all of this in with a story that’s a bit more “Marvel-y” this time out (involving several subplots that solely serve to set up new storylines for Phase 5 of the MCU), I think it’s unlikely this is a Best Picture player for the time being, but since it does still resonate deeply overall as both a moving meditation on how consuming (and corruptive) grief can be and a touching tribute to Boseman, there may be a path remaining.

And still, that doesn’t mean we can count it out of the crafts categories, especially since much of this team was already awarded for the first film and is thus already in Oscar’s good graces, and this time, the techs are even more exceptional (in my opinion), especially with the introduction of the Talokanil. I think Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling (a nom the first film didn’t earn), and Best Production Design are still on the table – as is Best Original Song, where Rihanna remains the frontrunner for her heart-rending “Lift Me Up” – but beyond that, I’m not certain of much else. Best Visual Effects is possible, though there’s some of the usual middling Marvel CGI in the climax (even if some of the earlier underwater scenes are admittedly stunning), and I sadly don’t buy this as being the film to boost any acting contenders, despite how moving Angela Bassett and Tenoch Huerta may be – the categories are just too crowded, and this sequel isn’t strong enough.

Gregory Mann in Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

I already wrote a full-length piece on Pinocchio‘s Oscar chances earlier this week, so I’ll only touch on his awards hopes again briefly here, but it’s safe to say that the Best Animated Feature race is pretty much over, and you should also be taking this VERY seriously as a Best Original Score and Best Original Song contender. I’m very hopeful for those three nods in particular, and up next, I would slot it in for Best Visual Effects (following in the footsteps of The Nightmare Before Christmas and Kubo and the Two Strings as a stop-motion animated feature that innovatively integrates VFX alongside its practical animation). From there, you have to ask yourself… is Best Picture possible? And the answer is: it is! Not only are the reviews there, but Netflix also has yet to solidify on one contender to push in this category (Is Glass Onion too “populist”? Is BARDO too “impenetrable”?), so this may have emerged as their golden ticket. It’s my alternate currently, only because the field is so crowded and I want to see what films rise and fall before being certain in Pinocchio‘s ability to break out of the animated feature discussion (even though that’s what the campaign is centered around – taking animation seriously as art everywhere), but I’ve been going back-and-forth about it all week, so it is killing me having it out. For now, I’ll take a “wait-and-see” approach. And if we watch it pop into Best Adapted Screenplay or Best Sound (or maybe even Best Production Design, becoming the first animated film to do so), then all bets are off.

Other odds and ends include:


BEST PICTURE

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

3. The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

4. Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

5. Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

6. TÁR (Focus Features)

7. Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

8. The Whale (A24)

9. Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

10. She Said (Universal Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

11. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (+1)

12. Triangle of Sadness (NEON) (-1)

13. Aftersun (A24)

14. The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

15. Elvis (Warner Bros.)

16. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

17. Decision to Leave (MUBI)

18. Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) (+1)

18. All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (-1)

20. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)


BEST DIRECTOR

Steven Spielberg at the 2022 Toronto International Film Festival

1. Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

2. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

3. Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

4. Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features)

5. Sarah Polley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

ALTERNATES:

6. Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (MUBI)

7. Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

8. James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

9. Alejandro González Iñárritu – BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix)

10. Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness (NEON)


BEST ACTOR

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

1. Brendan Fraser – The Whale (A24)

2. Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

3. Austin Butler – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

4. Bill Nighy – Living (Sony Pictures Classics)

5. Diego Calva – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) (+1)

7. Hugh Jackman – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-1)

8. Paul Mescal – Aftersun (A24)

9. Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (NEW)

10. Will Smith – Emancipation (Apple TV+)


BEST ACTRESS

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Cate Blanchett – TÁR (Focus Features)

3. Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+1)

4. Margot Robbie – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) (-1)

5. Danielle Deadwyler – Till (UAR/Orion)

ALTERNATES:

6. Olivia Colman – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

7. Naomi Ackie – I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Sony Pictures Releasing)

8. Viola Davis – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

9. Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight Pictures)

10. Jennifer Lawrence – Causeway (Apple TV+)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

3. Brad Pitt – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

4. Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

5. Paul Dano – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

7. Ben Whishaw – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

8. Micheal Ward – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

9. Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway (Apple TV+)

10. Jeremy Strong – Armageddon Time (Focus Features)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan in She Said

1. Carey Mulligan – She Said (Universal Pictures)

2. Jessie Buckley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

3. Hong Chau – The Whale (A24)

4. Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

5. Claire Foy – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

ALTERNATES:

6. Nina Hoss – TÁR (Focus Features)

7. Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness (NEON) (+1)

8. Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (-1)

9. Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

10. Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, and Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

3. Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

4. Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features)

5. Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness (NEON)

ALTERNATES:

6. Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

7. Charlotte Wells – Aftersun (A24)

8. Jeong Seo-kyeong and Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (MUBI)

9. James Gray – Armageddon Time (Focus Features)

10. Sam Mendes – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The cast of Women Talking

1. Sarah Polley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

2. Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said (Universal Pictures)

3. Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale (A24)

4. Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

5. Noah Baumbach – White Noise (Netflix)

ALTERNATES:

6. Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, and Matthew Robbins – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

7. Ehren Kruger, Christopher McQuarrie, and Eric Warren Singer – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

8. Kazuo Ishiguro – Living (Sony Pictures Classics) (+1)

9. Edward Berger, Lesley Patterson, and Ian Stokell – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (-1)

10. David Kajganich – Bones and All (MGM/UAR)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Avatar: The Way of Water

1. Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

2. Linus Sandgren – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

3. Janusz Kamiński – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+1)

4. Roger Deakins – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) (-1)

5. James Friend – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

ALTERNATES:

6. Darius Khondji – BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix)

7. Greig Fraser – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

8. Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

9. Ben Davis – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

10. Autumn Durald Arkapaw – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Diego Calva and Jean Smart in Babylon

1. Mary Zophres – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

2. Catherine Martin – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

3. Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

4. Mark Bridges – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

5. Gersha Phillips – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

ALTERNATES:

6. Jenny Beavan – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Focus Features)

7. Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

8. Sandy Powell – Living (Sony Pictures Classics)

9. Alexandra Byrne – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) (+1)

10. Albert Wolsky – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios) (-1)


BEST FILM EDITING

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

3. Tom Cross – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

4. Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+1)

5. David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, and Stephen E. Rivkin – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) (-1)

ALTERNATES:

6. Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

7. Sven Budelmann – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

8. Roslyn Kalloo – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

9. Bob Ducsay – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

10. Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (NEW)


BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

1. TBD – The Whale (A24)

2. Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, and Shane Thomas – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

3. Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Zoe Tahir – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

4. TBD – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

5. TBD – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. TBD – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

7. TBD – Blonde (Netflix)

8. TBD – X (A24)

9. TBD – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

10. TBD – Thor: Love and Thunder (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. Justin Hurwitz – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) (+1)

2. Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (+3)

3. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

4. John Williams – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (-3)

5. Simon Franglen – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) (-1)

ALTERNATES:

6. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

7. Carter Burwell – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (+1)

8. Michael Giacchino – The Batman (Warner Bros.) (-1)

9. Volker Bertelmann – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

10. Danny Elfman – White Noise (Netflix)


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. “Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

2. “Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

3. “Naatu Naatu” – RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

4. “Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (NEW)

5. “Applause” – Tell It Like a Woman (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

ALTERNATES:

6. “Song Chord” – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) (NEW)

7. “Nobody Like U” – Turning Red (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation) (-3)

8. “New Body Rhumba” – White Noise (Netflix) (-2)

9. “This Is A Life” – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (-2)

10. “Stand Up” – Till (UAR/Orion) (-2)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Margot Robbie and the cast of Babylon in Babylon

1. Florencia Martin (Production Design) and Anthony Carlino (Set Decoration) – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

2. Dylan Cole and Ben Procter (Production Design) and Vanessa Cole (Set Decoration) – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

3. Hannah Beachler (Production Design) and Lisa K. Sessions (Set Decoration) – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

4. Rick Carter (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration) – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

5. Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

ALTERNATES:

6. TBD (Production Design) and TBD (Set Decoration) – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

7. Christian M. Goldbeck (Production Design) and Ernestine Hipper (Set Decoration) – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

8. Akin McKenzie (Production Design) and TBD (Set Decoration) – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

9. Mark Tildesley (Production Design) and Patricia Cuccia (Set Decoration) – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

10. Rick Heinrichs (Production Design) and Elli Griff (Set Decoration) – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)


BEST SOUND

Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick

1. Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, and Mark Weingarten – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

2. TBD – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

3. TBD – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

4. William Files, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson, and Stuart Wilson – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

5. TBD – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, and Wayne Pashley – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

7. TBD – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (NEW)

8. TBD – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (-1)

9. TBD – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (-1)

10. Paul “Salty” Brincat, Chris Burdon, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, and Rachael Tate – Thirteen Lives (Amazon Studios/MGM) (-1)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Sam Worthington as Jake Sully in Avatar: The Way of Water

1. TBD – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

2. TBD – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

3. Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Ryan Tudhope – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

4. TBD – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (+1)

5. Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon, and Dominic Tuohy – The Batman (Warner Bros.) (+2)

ALTERNATES:

6. TBD – Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

7. TBD – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (-2)

8. Scott R. Fisher, Guillaume Rocheron, Jeremy Robert, and Sreejith Venugopalan – Nope (Universal Pictures)

9. TBD – Thor: Love and Thunder (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

10. TBD – Three Thousand Years of Longing (MGM/UAR)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

1. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

2. Turning Red (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation) (+1)

3. Strange World (Walt Disney/Walt Disney Animation) (-1)

4. My Father’s Dragon (Netflix)

5. The Bad Guys (Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation)

ALTERNATES:

6. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (A24)

7. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation) (+2)

8. Lightyear (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation) (+2)

9. Wendell & Wild (Netflix) (-1)

10. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Netflix) (NEW)


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Navalny

1. Navalny (Warner Bros.)

2. Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/NEON)

3. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (NEON)

4. Descendant (Netflix)

5. Moonage Daydream (NEON)

ALTERNATES:

6. Sr. (Netflix) (+1)

7. Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios) (-1)

8. Sidney (Apple TV+)

9. The Territory (National Geographic Documentary Films)

10. Black Ice (Elevation Pictures)


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Park Hae-il and Tang Wei in Decision to Leave

1. Decision to Leave (MUBI) – South Korea

2. All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) – Germany

3. BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix) – Mexico (+1)

4. Close (A24) – Belgium (-1)

5. Saint Omer (TBD) – France

ALTERNATES:

6. Klondike (TBD) – Ukraine

7. Holy Spider (Utopia) – Denmark

8. Argentina, 1985 (Amazon Studios) – Argentina

9. EO (TBD) – Poland

10. Boy from Heaven (TBD) – Sweden


WIN/NOMINATION TALLIES

  • Babylon (3 wins/12 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actor
    • Best Actress
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Original Score
    • Best Production Design
    • Best Sound
  • The Fabelmans (1 win/11 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Original Screenplay
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Score
    • Best Production Design
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (5 wins/7 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Original Screenplay
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Avatar: The Way of Water (2 wins/7 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Score
    • Best Production Design
    • Best Sound
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Women Talking (1 win/6 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
    • Best Original Score
  • The Banshees of Inisherin (0 wins/5 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Actor
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Original Screenplay
  • Top Gun: Maverick (1 win/5 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Song
    • Best Sound
    • Best Visual Effects
  • The Whale (2 wins/5 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Actor
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (1 win/4 nominations)
    • Best Animated Feature
    • Best Original Score
    • Best Original Song
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (1 win/4 nominations)
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Original Song
    • Best Production Design
  • TÁR (0 wins/4 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Original Screenplay
  • Elvis (0 wins/4 nominations)
    • Best Actor
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Production Design
  • She Said (1 win/3 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • All Quiet on the Western Front (0 wins/3 nominations)
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best International Feature Film
    • Best Sound
  • The Batman (0 wins/3 nominations)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Sound
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Living (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Actor
  • Till (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Actress
  • Triangle of Sadness (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Original Screenplay
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • White Noise (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Woman King (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Costume Design
  • Empire of Light (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Cinematography
  • RRR (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Original Song
  • Tell It Like a Woman (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Original Song
  • Turning Red (0 wins/2 nominations)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • Strange World (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • My Father’s Dragon (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • Navalny (1 win/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Fire of Love (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Descendant (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Moonage Daydream (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Decision to Leave (1 win/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Close (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Saint Omer (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
Written by
Though Zoë Rose Bryant has only worked in film criticism for a little under three years - turning a collegiate passion into a full-time career by writing for outlets such as Next Best Picture and Awards Watch - her captivation with cinema has been a lifelong fascination, appreciating film in all its varying forms, from horror movies to heartfelt romantic comedies and everything in between. Born and raised in Omaha, Nebraska, she made the move to Los Angeles in 2021 after graduating college and now spends her days keeping tabs on all things pop culture and attempting to attend every screening under the sun. As a trans critic, she also seeks to champion underrepresented voices in the LGBTQ+ community in film criticism and offer original insight on how gender and sexuality are explored in modern entertainment. You can find Zoë on Twitter, Instagram, and Letterboxd at @ZoeRoseBryant.

Your Vote

0 3

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.