News – The 2013 Golden Globes (Winners and Nominees)

Tonight is the big night, Hollywood hosts the 70th annual Golden Globes and there are sure to be a lot of surprises.  We at WeLiveFilm will be covering and editing the list of nominees below as they are announced as the night goes on. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler host this years award show and they are sure to deliver a lot of great laughs as two of the most talented comedic females in the industry.

Without any further ado here is the full list of nominees for the 2013 Golden Globes:

MOVIES: 

Best Drama
“Argo” – WINNER
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Musical/Comedy
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Les Miserables” – WINNER
“Moonrise Kindgom”
“Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Director
Ben Affleck, “Argo” – WINNER
Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”

Best Actress in a Drama
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty” – WINNER
Marion Cotillard, “Rust and Bone”
Helen Mirren, “Hitchcock”
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
Rachel Weisz, “The Deep Blue Sea”

Best Actor in a Drama
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln” – WINNER
Richard Gere, “Arbitrage”
John Hawkes, “The Sessions”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy
Jack Black, “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables” – WINNER
Ewan McGregor, “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Bill Murray, “Hyde Park on Hudson”

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt, “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Judi Dench, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook” – WINNER
Maggie Smith, “Quartet”
Meryl Streep, “Hope Springs”

Best Supporting Actress 
Amy Adams, “The Master”
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables” – WINNER
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Nicole Kidman, “The Paperboy”

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Django Unchained”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained” – WINNER

Best Screenplay
Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”
David O’Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained” – WINNER
Chris Terrio, “Argo”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Amour” – WINNER
“A Royal Affair”
“The Intouchables”
“Kon-Tiki”
“Rust and Bone”

Best Animated Feature
“Rise of the Guardians”
“Brave” – WINNER
“Frankenweenie”
“Hotel Transylvania”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Original Song
“For You,” music and lyrics by Monty Powell, Keith Urban (“Act of Valor”)
“Not Running Anymore,” music and lyrics by Jon Bon Jovi (“Stand Up Guys”)
“Safe & Sound,” music and lyrics by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett (“The Hunger Games”)
“Skyfall,” music and lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth (“Skyfall”) – WINNER
“Suddenly,” music by Claude-Michel Schonberg and lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil (“Les Miserables”)

Best Original Score
Mychael Danna, “Life of Pi” – WINNER
Alexandre Desplat, “Argo”
Dario Marianelli, “Anna Karenina”
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil, “Cloud Atlas”
John Williams, “Lincoln”

TELEVISION

Best TV Comedy or Musical
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Episodes”
“Girls” – WINNER
“Modern Family”
“Smash”

Best TV Drama 
“Breaking Bad”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Homeland” – WINNER
“The Newsroom”

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Connie Britton, “Nashville”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Claire Danes, “Homeland” – WINNER
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

Best Actor in a TV Drama 
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Damian Lewis, “Homeland” – WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Lena Dunham, “Girls” – WINNER
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies” – WINNER
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Miniseries or TV Movie
“Game Change” – WINNER
“The Girl”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“The Hour”
“Political Animals”

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Sienna Miller, “The Girl”
Julianne Moore, “Game Change” – WINNER
Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys” – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock (Masterpiece)”
Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
Toby Jones, “The Girl”
Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie
Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”
Maggie Smith, “Downtown Abbey: Season 2” – WINNER
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie
Max Greenfield, “New Girl”
Ed Harris, “Game Change” – WINNER
Danny Huston, “Magic City”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up