Follow

TIFF 2017 Lineup WOWS by Adding Brie Larson, Aaron Sorkin, and much more!

TIFF: Truth be told, the initial lineup for TIFF was decent but left me wanting more. Today, that has all changed. While there are still a few titles missing that I was hoping to see at TIFF like Blade Runner 2049, The Snowman, Murder on the Orient Express, Wonder, and The Greatest Showman but getting some expected surprises that showed up on today’s lineup like Brie Larson’s directorial debut of Unicorn Store has made me giddy.

Below are the latest additions including the updates from last week which we didn’t post yet here on the site.

Contemporary World Cinema

A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA/Germany International Premiere

A Sort of Family (Una Especie de Familia) Diego Lerman, Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland World Premiere

Alanis Anahí Berneri, Argentina World Premiere

Ana, mon amour Călin Peter Netzer, Romania/Germany/France North American Premiere

Angels Wear White (Jia Nian Hua) Vivian Qu, China/France North American Premiere

April’s Daughter (Las Hijas de Abril) Michel Franco, Mexico North American Premiere

Arrhythmia Boris Khlebnikov, Russia/Finland/Germany North American Premiere

Beyond Words Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Poland World Premiere

Birds Without Names (Kanojo ga Sono Na wo Shiranai Toritachi) Kazuya Shiraishi, Japan World Premiere

BLACK KITE Tarique Qayumi, Canada/Afghanistan World Premiere

Breath Simon Baker, Australia World Premiere

Dark is the Night (Madilim ang Gabi) Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines World Premiere

Directions (Posoki) Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia North American Premiere

Disappearance (Verdwijnen) Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands/Norway International Premiere

Don’t Talk to Irene Pat Mills, Canada World Premiere

Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja)Teemu Nikki, Finland World Premiere

Félicité Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon North American Premiere

Good Favour Rebecca Daly, Ireland/Belgium/Denmark/Netherlands World Premiere

Hannah Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France North American Premiere

Insyriated Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon Canadian Premiere

Les Affamés Robin Aubert, France/Canada World Premiere

Life and nothing more Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spain/USA World Premiere

Longing (Gaagua) Savi Gabizon, Israel North American Premiere

Looking for Oum Kulthum Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/Italy/Lebanon/Qatar North American Premiere

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si Pembunuh dalam Empat Babak) Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand North American Premiere

Meditation Park Mina Shum, Canada World Premiere

Miami Zaida Bergroth, Finland International Premiere

Motorrad Vicente Amorim, Brazil World Premiere

Nina Juraj Lehotský, Slovakia/Czech Republic North American Premiere

On Body and Soul Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary North American Premiere

Porcupine Lake Ingrid Veninger, Canada World Premiere

Public Schooled Kyle Rideout, Canada World Premiere

Pyewacket Adam MacDonald, Canada World Premiere

Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway North American Premiere

Sergio & Sergei (Sergio & Serguéi) Ernesto Daranas Serrano, Spain/Cuba World Premiere

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes) Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert, France North American Premiere

The Insult (L’Insulte) Ziad Doueiri, France/Lebanon Canadian Premiere

The Journey (Al Rahal) Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, Iraq/United Kingdom/France/Qatar/Netherlands World Premiere

The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes) Simon Lavoie, Canada World Premiere

The Lodgers Brian O’Malley, Ireland World Premiere

The Number Khalo Matabane, South Africa World Premiere

The Royal Hibiscus Hotel Ishaya Bako, Nigeria World Premiere

The Summit (La Cordillera) Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Spain/France North American Premiere

Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle Mike van Diem, Netherlands/Italy/Canada World Premiere

Under the Tree (Undir Trénu) Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland/Denmark/Poland/Germany International Premiere

Veronica (Verónica) Paco Plaza, Spain International Premiere

Wajib Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway/Qatar/United Arab Emirates North American Premiere

Western Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria/Austria North American Premiere

Galas

55 Steps Bille August, Germany/Belgium World Premiere

Chappaquiddick John Curran, USA World Premiere

Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes François Girard, Canada World Premiere

My Days of Mercy Tali Shalom-Ezer, USA World Premiere

The Leisure Seeker Paolo Virzì, Italy International Premiere

Three Christs Jon Avnet, USA World Premiere

Special Presentations

The Captain (Der Hauptmann) Robert Schwentke, Germany/France/Poland World Premiere

The Conformist (冰之下) Cai Shangjun, China North American Premiere

The Cured David Freyne, Ireland/United Kingdom/France World Premiere

The Escape Dominic Savage, United Kingdom World Premiere

Eye on Juliet Kim Nguyen, Canada North American Premiere

The Florida Project Sean Baker, USA North American Premiere

Foxtrot Samuel Maoz, Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland Canadian Premiere

I Love You, Daddy Louis C.K., USA World Premiere

In the Fade (Aus dem Nichts) Fatih Akin, Germany/France North American Premiere

Journey’s End Saul Dibb, United Kingdom World Premiere

The Killing of a Sacred Deer Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom North American Premiere

Kodachrome Mark Raso, Canada/USA World Premiere

Lean On Pete Andrew Haigh, USA/United Kingdom Canadian Premiere

Loving Pablo Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain North American Premiere

Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D John Landis, USA Preceded By Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller Jerry Kramer, USA North American Premiere

Manhunt John Woo, Hong Kong/China North American Premiere

Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House Peter Landesman, USA World Premiere

Marrowbone Sergio G. Sánchez, Spain World Premiere

Molly’s Game Aaron Sorkin, USA World Premiere

The Motive (El Autor) Manuel Martín Cuenca, Spain World Premiere

Number One (Numéro Une) Tonie Marshall, France World Premiere

On Chesil Beach Dominic Cooke, United Kingdom World Premiere

Outside In Lynn Shelton, USA World Premiere

Papillon Michael Noer, Serbia/Montenegro/Malta World Premiere

Racer and the Jailbird Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium/France North American Premiere

Radiance (Hikari) Naomi Kawase, Japan/France North American Premiere

Redoubtable Michel Hazanavicius, France North American Premiere

Three Peaks (Drei Zinnen) Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy North American Premiere

Unicorn Store Brie Larson, USA World Premiere

Who We Are Now Matthew Newton, USA World Premiere

You Disappear (Du Forsvinder) Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark/Sweden International Premiere

Youth (Fāng Huá) Feng Xiaogang, China World Premiere

Primetime

Dark Germany, 2 episodes
Showrunners: Baran bo Odar, Jantje Friese Director: Baran bo Odar
World Premiere

The Deuce USA, 2 episodes
Showrunners: David Simon, George Pelecanos Directors: Michelle MacLaren, Ernest Dickerson Episode 1, Canadian Premiere
Episode 2, World Premiere

The Girlfriend Experience Season 2, USA, 4 episodes
Showrunners and directors: Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan
World Premiere

Under Pressure Brazil, 2 episodes
Showrunners: Andrucha Waddington, Jorge Furtado Directors: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti International Premiere

Alias Grace Canada/USA, 2 episodes Showrunner: Sarah Polley
Director: Mary Harron
World Premiere

Masters

The Day After (Geu-hu) Hong Sangsoo, South Korea North American Premiere

Faces Places (Visages Villages) Agnès Varda, JR, France Canadian Premiere

First Reformed Paul Schrader, USA Canadian Premiere

Happy End Michael Haneke, France/Austria/Germany North American Premiere

The House by the Sea (La Villa) Robert Guédiguian, France North American Premiere

Loveless (Nelyubov) Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia/France/Belgium/Germany Canadian Premiere

The Other Side of Hope (Toivon tuolla puolen) Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany Canadian Premiere

Our People Will Be Healed Alanis Obomsawin, Canada World Premiere

Rainbow – A Private Affair (Una questione privata) Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France World Premiere

The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin) Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan North American Premiere

Zama Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Netherlands/Mexico/Portugal/USA North American Premiere

Short Film Program

Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction

As pessimistic prognoses flood in during our age of decline, dictatorships and devastation, this sweeping appetite for destruction also fuels rebellious — even mischievous — forms of resistance and necessary counter-investigation.

Onward Lossless Follows Michael Robinson, USA
some cities Francesco Gagliardi, Canada
The Watchmen Fern Silva, USA
Wasteland No.1 – Ardent, Verdant Jodie Mack, USA
Phantasiesätze (Fantasy Sentences) Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark
Dislocation Blues Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation/USA

Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers

A newly restored and astonishing short by film diarist Anne Charlotte Robertson launches this programme of portraits and homages, with links to notions of home and heritage.

Pixillation Anne Charlotte Robertson, USA (Restoration courtesy of Harvard Film Archive)
Ticino Friedl vom Gröller, Austria/Italy
Brown And Clear Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
Turtles Are Always Home (Sokun Al Sulhufat) Rawane Nassif, Canada/Lebanon/Qatar Configuration in Black and White Helga Fanderl, Germany
Fire Lucy Parker, United Kingdom
From Source to Poem Rosa Barba, Germany
Fluid Frontiers Ephraim Asili, USA/Canada

Wavelengths 3: Figures in the Landscape

There is much to manoeuvre in the world. When quotidian objects seemingly conspire against and constrict our movement, inevitably slowing us down in an over-accelerated world, attendant shifts in meaning and interventions can propose unforeseen detours.

Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt Pacho Velez, Yoni Brook, USA
Yeti Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland
(100ft) Minjung Kim, South Korea/USA
Heart of a Mountain Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour, Taiwan/Canada
Rose Gold Sara Cwynar, USA
Division Movement to Vungtau Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux, France
Flores Jorge Jácome, Portugal

Wavelengths 4: As Above, So Below

Four exceedingly different films, each with its own documentary impulse, suggest rich interplay between metaphoric and physical horizon lines and amid shifting scales: of thread, of light and shadow, of environmental elements, of existential contemplation and of memory.

La Libertad Laura Huertas Millán, Colombia/France/USA
Palmerston Blvd. Dan Browne, Canada
below-above André Lehmann, Switzerland
Aliens Luis López Carrasco, Spain

Pairings

Beyond the One (Al di là dell’uno) Anna Marziano, France/Italy/Germany World Premiere

Preceded by Strangely Ordinary this Devotion Dani Leventhal, Sheilah Wilson, USA International Premiere

PROTOTYPE Blake Williams, Canada North American Premiere

Preceded by Florence (Firenze) Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland North American Premiere

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland North American Premiere

Preceded by Scaffold Kazik Radwanski, Canada North American Premiere

Features

Caniba Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France North American Premiere

Cocote Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic North American Premiere

Dragonfly Eyes (蜻蜓之眼) Xu Bing, China/USA North American Premiere

Good Luck Ben Russell, France/Germany North American Premiere

Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc Bruno Dumont, France North American Premiere

Le fort des fous Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Switzerland/Germany/Greece/Qatar North American Premiere

Mrs. Fang Wang Bing, France/China/Germany North American Premiere

Occidental Neïl Beloufa, France North American Premiere

The Nothing Factory (A Fábrica De Nada) Pedro Pinho, Portugal North American Premiere

Short Cuts

The Argument (with annotations) Daniel Cockburn, Canada/UK World Premiere

Bickford Park Linsey Stewart, Dane Clark, Canada World Premiere

Bird Molly Parker, Canada World Premiere

Charles Dominic Etienne Simard, Canada/France World Premiere

Creatura Dada Caroline Monnet, Canada Toronto Premiere

Crème de menthe Philippe David Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy, Canada North American Premiere

The Crying Conch (Le cri du lambi) Vincent Toi, Canada North American Premiere

The Drop In Naledi Jackson, Canada World Premiere

For Nonna Anna Luis De Filippis, Canada World Premiere

Grandmother (ʔEtsu) Trevor Mack, Canada World Premiere

homer_b Milos Mitrovic, Conor Sweeney, Canada World Premiere

An Imagined Conversation: Kanye West & Stephen Hawking Sol Friedman, Canada World Premiere

Latched Justin Harding, Rob Brunner, Canada World Premiere

Lira’s Forest Connor Jessup, Canada World Premiere

Midnight Confession Maxwell McCabe-Lokos, Canada/USA World Premiere

Milk Heather Young, Canada World Premiere

Nuuca Michelle Latimer, Canada World Premiere

Pre-Drink Marc-Antoine Lemire, Canada World Premiere

Rupture Yassmina Karajah, Jordan/Canada World Premiere

Shadow Nettes Phillip Barker, Canada World Premiere

Stay, I Don’t Want to Be Alone (Reste, je ne veux pas être toute seule) Gabriel Savignac, Canada World Premiere

The Tesla World Light (Tesla : Lumière Mondiale) Matthew Rankin, Canada North American Premiere

Threads Torill Kove, Canada/Norway North American Premiere

We Forgot to Break Up Chandler Levack, Canada World Premiere

 TIFF Docs

The Carter Effect Sean Menard, Canada/USA World Premiere

Living Proof Matt Embry, Canada World Premiere

There is a House Here Alan Zweig, CanadaWorld Premiere

Discovery

A Worthy Companion Carlos Sanchez, Jason Sanchez, Canada World Premiere

All You Can Eat Buddha Ian Lagarde, Canada World Premiere

AVA Sadaf Foroughi, Iran/Canada/Qatar World Premiere

Black Cop Cory Bowles, Canada World Premiere

Cardinals Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley, Canada World Premiere

Luk’Luk’I Wayne Wapeemukwa, Canada World Premiere

Mary Goes Round Molly McGlynn, Canada World Premiere

Never Steady, Never Still Kathleen Hepburn, Canada World Premiere

Midnight Madness

Bodied Joseph Kahn, USA World Premiere

Crawl in Cell Block 99 S. Craig Zahler, USA North American Premiere

The Crescent Seth A. Smith, Canada World Premiere

The Disaster Artist James Franco, USA World Premiere

Downrange Ryuhei Kitamura, USA World Premiere

Great Choice Robin Comisar, USA Canadian Premiere

Let the Corpses Tan Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani, Belgium/France North American Premiere

Mom and Dad Brian Taylor, USA World Premiere

Revenge Coralie Fargeat, France World Premiere

The Ritual David Bruckner, UK World Premiere

Vampire Clay Sôichi Umezawa, Japan World Premiere

The 2017 Toronto International Film Festival starts on Thursday, September 7, 2017, and will run through Sunday, September 17, 2017. Here is a list of Ashley Menzel’s most anticipated films of TIFF 2017.

Written by
Born in New Jersey, Scott "Movie Man" Menzel has been a film fanatic since he was three years old. Growing up, he watched as many movies as he could and was highly influenced by Tim Burton, John Hughes, Robert Zemeckis, and Steven Spielberg. Scott has an Associates Degree in Marketing, a Bachelors in Mass Media, Communications and a Masters in Electronic Media. He has been writing film reviews under the alias of MovieManMenzel since 2003 and started his writing career as a contributing critic at IMDB.com and Joblo.com. In 2009, Scott launched MovieManMenzel.com where he posted several of his film reviews but in 2011 decided to shut down the site when he launched We Live Film.com, which he founded. In 2015, We Live Film became We Live Entertainment. The domain name changed occurred after months of debate but was done so that he and his fellow staff members could write about anything and everything in the world of entertainment.

Your Vote

1 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up