Zoë’s Oscar Predictions – September 9th

Hugh Jackman in The Son

What a week this has been, huh?

The biggest lesson to take away from the myriad of reactions that flooded in over the past few days for the films that premiered at the Telluride Film Festival and the Venice International Film Festival is that, try as we might, “we never know until we know.” No matter what “commendable” cast and crew is behind a prospective awards contender – or how much we hear about it (good or bad) beforehand – you can never be sure of how it’s going to fare in a given season until the world actually gets to see it. A radical thought, right?

Case in point, I don’t think anyone had Florian Zeller’s The Son pegged as a potential misfire, but now that it’s been hit with a middling 67% on Rotten Tomatoes (with a 6.1/10 average rating) and 67 on Metacritic, its hopes of being an Oscar darling are dulled significantly. I don’t think it’s DOA by any means – those who love it seem to love it (especially due to the emotionally overwhelming impact of the film’s finale, which is something that is hard to quantify in awards season when people really take to “tearjerkers”) and some of the thing critics are heavily critiquing (the melodrama, the conventionality) will likely play better with Academy voters, particularly of “the old guard” – but it’s impossible to look at these reactions and not think that the film – and its lead, Hugh Jackman – took a bit of a hit in the rankings because of these first takes.

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

What benefitted then? Why, that would be Darren Aronofsky’s The Whale – and its star Brendan Fraser, in particular. Frankly, everything seems to be aligning for Fraser to pick up Best Actor award after Best Actor award this season. He already came in with the strongest narrative (with such a sympathetic “comeback” campaign), but he also has one of the most impressive “transformations” to be found in the race this year (with Austin Butler having the other, for Elvis) and with The Whale looking to be the frontrunner in Best Makeup and Hairstyling too, that historically boosts his chances here as well. The only thing we were unsure about is whether or not The Whale would get a Best Picture nom – which, ever since the era of the expanded Best Picture line-up, a Best Actor winner has needed (except for Jeff Bridges in 2009).

However, even though The Whale‘s critical scores aren’t fully sterling (an 85% with a 7.4/10 on Rotten Tomatoes and a 69 on Metacritic), they’re certainly better than The Son‘s, and passion for Fraser’s performance has elevated the film’s profile overall as well. I feel very solid switching to Fraser in Best Actor because of this – as well as keeping the film at #1 in Best Makeup and Hairstyling and securing its Best Adapted Screenplay nod – but I will also be adding it to my Best Picture predictions this week. The one category where I’m a bit confused is Best Supporting Actress. Initially, many – myself included – thought Sadie Sink would be the better bet here, given that she has the more sizable role for a supporting actress in the film and benefits from being the “it girl” of the moment (think Florence Pugh in 2019).

However, most have come out raving about Hong Chau instead – in a slightly smaller, but more multidimensional role (that’s dually comedic and dramatic, while Sink’s character has been critiqued for being a typical surly teen) – and given that she came incredibly close to a Best Supporting Actress nom five years ago for Downsizing (with Critics Choice, Golden Globe, and SAG nods), she could have some residual goodwill from that campaign and get a boost from being in a film that isn’t critically maligned this time. Sink is still in this race – the film’s emotionally impactful finale belongs to her, and sharing so many showy scenes with the Best Actor frontrunner will boost her considerably – but since I’m unsure who’s ahead right now, I’ll keep both out for the time being and wait and see what happens, with Chau slightly ahead.

The cast of Women Talking

Speaking of Best Supporting Actress, this is a category that Women Talking – one of the most talked about titles at the Telluride Film Festival – is going to dominate, and if Michelle Williams wasn’t the by far and away frontrunner this year, I could see ensemble MVPs Jessie Buckley and Claire Foy duking it out for the win. Who’s ahead between Buckley and Foy right now? Can both get in? I’m saying yes at the moment, and I’ve gone back-and-forth on who’s #1 and who’s #2, as both have incredible advantages. For starters, both are said to have the two strongest character arcs in the film, and Buckley’s plucky Mariche in particular has been singled out as a favorite. What else benefits Buckley? The fact that she’s still riding the high of her first Oscar nomination for The Lost Daughter from last year, which came has a huge surprise and shows that she has significant support in the Academy.

However, don’t count out Claire Foy whatsoever. The Emmy winner – like the aforementioned Hong Chau, actually – came incredibly close to a Best Supporting Actress nod a few years ago for First Man (with Critics Choice, Golden Globe, and BAFTA nods), and the only thing that stopped her was First Man‘s lagging strength across-the-board. With Women Talking confirmed to be a major contender for Best Picture and Best Director (as well as being the frontrunner in Best Adapted Screenplay), that won’t be a problem this time around, especially since I’ve seen many say that, if there’s a sole standout from the film, it might be Foy, who gets most of the show-stopping scenes and monologues that are prime fodder for Oscar campaign material.

Colin Farrell and Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin

Yet another Best Supporting Actress contender cropped up in The Banshees of Inisherin, in the form of Kerry Condon’s foul-mouthed Siobhán – the sister of Colin Farrell’s Pádraic (a compelling candidate in his own acting category) – but she was far from the film’s only awards prospect, as, following a 13-minute standing ovation at Venice, a 100% on Rotten Tomatoes (with an 8.4/10 average rating), and an 89 on Metacritic, it suddenly seems like Searchlight’s strongest player this season (ahead of the more mildly received Empire of Light, which is still solid in Actress, Cinematography, and Original Score), in numerous categories above-the-line, such as Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Original Screenplay (with some shoutouts for the film’s cinematography and score below-the-line as well).

The only other major development this week? Why, that would be Vanity Fair’s first look at Babylon, which gave us our first glances at Margot Robbie’s Nellie LaRoy and Brad Pitt’s Jack Conrad, along with the film’s colorful costumes and pristine production design. This certainly looks to be an epic undertaking by Damien Chazelle (it’s by far and away the most ambitious film of his career to date, something he says himself in this interview), and I have a hard time seeing it not upend this race in a major way come December. Late-breakers can sometimes struggle to find their footing in awards season after earlier contenders have established their places at the front of the pack, but something tells me that the likes of Damien Chazelle, Margot Robbie, and Brad Pitt won’t have to fight too hard for our attention – especially in a project this promising.


BEST PICTURE

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

3. The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

4. Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

5. TÁR (Focus Features)

6. The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (+11)

7. Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

8. Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

9. The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-3)

10. The Whale (A24) (+3)

ALTERNATES:

11. Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) (-2)

12. Triangle of Sadness (NEON) (-2)

13. Decision to Leave (MUBI) (-2)

14. Elvis (Warner Bros.)

15. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

16. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

17. She Said (Universal Pictures) (-4)

18. Armageddon Time (Focus Features) (NEW)

19. Cha Cha Real Smooth (Apple TV+) (-1)

20. White Noise (Netflix) (-1)


BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle in Babylon

1. Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

2. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (+1)

3. Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+1)

4. Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features) (-2)

5. Sarah Polley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

ALTERNATES:

6. Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (MUBI)

7. Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness (NEON)

8. James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

9. Darren Aronofsky – The Whale (A24) (NEW)

10. Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (NEW)


BEST ACTOR

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

1. Brendan Fraser – The Whale (A24) (+1)

2. Hugh Jackman – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-1)

3. Austin Butler – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

4. Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (+2)

5. Bill Nighy – Living (Sony Pictures Classics)

ALTERNATES:

6. Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) (-2)

7. Christian Bale – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios)

8. Micheal Ward – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) (NEW)

9. Jeremy Pope – The Inspection (A24) (NEW)

10. Adam Driver – White Noise (Netflix)


BEST ACTRESS

Margot Robbie in Babylon

1. Margot Robbie – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

2. Cate Blanchett – TÁR (Focus Features)

3. Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

4. Olivia Colman – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

5. Naomi Ackie – I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Sony Pictures Releasing)

ALTERNATES:

6. Danielle Deadwyler – Till (UAR/Orion)

7. Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight Pictures) (+1)

8. Carey Mulligan – She Said (Universal Pictures) (-1)

9. Ana de Armas – Blonde (Netflix) (+1)

10. Tang Wei – Decision to Leave (MUBI) (-1)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Brad Pitt – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

3. Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (+5)

4. Paul Dano – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

5. Ben Whishaw – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

ALTERNATES:

6. Zen McGrath – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-3)

7. Anthony Hopkins – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-1)

8. Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+1)

9. Jeremy Strong – Armageddon Time (Focus Features) (NEW)

10. Don Cheadle – White Noise (Netflix)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans

1. Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

2. Claire Foy – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) (+6)

3. Jessie Buckley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) (-1)

4. Laura Dern – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-1)

5. Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (A24) (NEW)

ALTERNATES:

6. Hong Chau – The Whale (A24) (NEW)

7. Vanessa Kirby – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) (-2)

8. Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) (-2)

9. Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (-2)

10. Sadie Sink – The Whale (A24) (-5)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, and Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

3. Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (+4)

4. Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) (-1)

5. Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features) (-1)

ALTERNATES:

6. Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness (NEON) (-1)

7. Jeong Seo-kyeong and Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (MUBI) (-1)

8. Sam Mendes – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

9. James Gray – Armageddon Time (Focus Features) (NEW)

10. Cooper Raiff – Cha Cha Real Smooth (Apple TV+) (-1)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The cast of Women Talking

1. Sarah Polley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

2. Florian Zeller – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics)

3. Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale (A24)

4. Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

5. Noah Baumbach – White Noise (Netflix)

ALTERNATES:

6. Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said (Universal Pictures)

7. Kazuo Ishiguro – Living (Sony Pictures Classics)

8. Ehren Kruger, Christopher McQuarrie, and Eric Warren Singer – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) (+1)

9. Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu, and Michael Reilly – Till (UAR/Orion) (-1)

10. David Kajganich – Bones and All (MGM/UAR) (NEW)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Avatar: The Way of Water

1. Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

2. Linus Sandgren – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

3. Darius Khondji – BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix)

4. Roger Deakins – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

5. Janusz Kamiński – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. Greig Fraser – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

7. Autumn Durald Arkapaw – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

8. Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

9. Ben Davis – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) (NEW)

10. Larkin Seiple – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Diego Calva and Jean Smart in Babylon

1. Mary Zophres – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

2. Catherine Martin – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

3. Mark Bridges – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

4. Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

5. Jenny Beavan – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Focus Features)

ALTERNATES:

6. Gersha Phillips – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

7. Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

8. Arianne Phillips – Don’t Worry Darling (Warner Bros.)

9. Albert Wolsky – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios)

10. Alexandra Byrne – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)


BEST FILM EDITING

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

2. Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

3. Tom Cross – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

4. Sarah Broshar – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

5. Roslyn Kalloo – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) (NEW)

ALTERNATES:

6. David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, and Stephen E. Rivkin – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) (-1)

7. Monika Willi – TÁR (Focus Features) (-1)

8. Kim Sang-bum – Decision to Leave (MUBI) (-1)

9. Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond – Elvis (Warner Bros.) (-1)

10. Yorgos Lamprinos – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics)


BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

1. TBD – The Whale (A24)

2. TBD – Elvis (Warner Bros.) (+1)

3. TBD – The Batman (Warner Bros.) (-1)

4. TBD – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

5. TBD – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. TBD – Blonde (Netflix)

7. TBD – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

8. TBD – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

9. TBD – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

10. TBD – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams with his Oscar

1. John Williams – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

2. Justin Hurwitz – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

3. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

4. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

5. Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

ALTERNATES:

6. Hildur Guðnadóttir – TÁR (Focus Features)

7. Simon Franglen – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

8. Michael Giacchino – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

9. Son Lux – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

10. Hans Zimmer – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics)


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Lady Gaga singing "Hold My Hand"

1. “Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

2. “TBD” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

3. “Nobody Like U” – Turning Red (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation)

4. “Top of the World” – Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile (Sony Pictures Releasing)

5. “This Is A Life” – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

ALTERNATES:

6. “Naatu Naatu” – RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

7. “New Body Rhumba” – White Noise (Netflix)

8. “On My Way” – Marry Me (Universal Pictures)

9. “Sunny Side Up Summer” – The Bob’s Burgers Movie (20th Century Studios)

10. “Carolina” – Where the Crawdads Sing (Sony Pictures Releasing)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Margot Robbie and the cast of Babylon in Babylon

1. Florencia Martin (Production Design) and Anthony Carlino (Set Decoration) – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

2. Rick Carter (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration) – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

3. Hannah Beachler (Production Design) and Lisa K. Sessions (Set Decoration) – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

4. Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

5. Dylan Cole and Ben Procter (Production Design) and Vanessa Cole (Set Decoration) – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

ALTERNATES:

6. Mark Tildesley (Production Design) and Patricia Cuccia (Set Decoration) – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

7. Katie Byron (Production Design) and Rachel Ferrara (Set Decoration) – Don’t Worry Darling (Warner Bros.)

8. Akin McKenzie (Production Design) and TBD (Set Decoration) – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

9. Judy Becker (Production Design) and Patricia Cuccia (Set Decoration) – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios)

10. Jason Kisvarday (Production Design) and Kelsi Ephraim (Set Decoration) – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)


BEST SOUND

Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick

1. TBD – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

2. TBD – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

3. TBD – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

4. TBD – Elvis (Warner Bros.)

5. TBD – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

ALTERNATES:

6. TBD – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

7. TBD – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

8. TBD – Thirteen Lives (Amazon Studios/MGM)

9. TBD – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios)

10. TBD – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Sam Worthington as Jake Sully in Avatar: The Way of Water

1. TBD – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

2. TBD – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

3. TBD – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

4. TBD – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

5. TBD – Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

ALTERNATES:

6. TBD – The Batman (Warner Bros.)

7. TBD – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

8. TBD – Thor: Love and Thunder (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)

9. TBD – Three Thousand Years of Longing (MGM/UAR)

10. TBD – Nope (Universal Pictures)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

1. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

2. Strange World (Walt Disney/Walt Disney Animation)

3. Turning Red (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation)

4. Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

5. The Bad Guys (Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation)

ALTERNATES:

6. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (A24)

7. The Sea Beast (Netflix)

8. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation)

9. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Netflix)

10. Lightyear (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation)


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Fire of Love

1. Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/NEON)

2. Navalny (Warner Bros.)

3. Moonage Daydream (NEON)

4. Descendant (Netflix)

5. Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios)

ALTERNATES:

6. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (NEON) (+1)

7. Sidney (Apple TV+) (-1)

8. The Territory (National Geographic Documentary Films) (+2)

9. Riotsville, USA (Magnolia Pictures) (-1)

10. Last Flight Home (MTV Documentary Films) (-1)


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Park Hae-il and Tang Wei in Decision to Leave

1. Decision to Leave (MUBI) – South Korea

2. Close (A24) – Belgium

3. Athena (Netflix) – France

4. BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix) – Mexico

5. RRR (Sarigama Cinemas) – India (+1)

ALTERNATES:

6. All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) – Germany (-1)

7. Holy Spider (Utopia) – Denmark

8. Plan 75 (TBD) – Japan

9. The Quiet Girl (TBD) – Ireland

10. Leila’s Brothers (Wild Bunch) – Iran


WIN/NOMINATION TALLIES

Taking into account all of my present predictions, this is what I’m seeing for the prospective wins and nominations for this awards season’s hottest titles:

  • Babylon (4 wins/11 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Original Screenplay
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Original Score
    • Best Production Design
  • The Fabelmans (2 wins/10 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Original Screenplay
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Score
    • Best Production Design
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (4 wins/9 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Original Screenplay
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Song
    • Best Sound
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Women Talking (1 win/8 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Score
  • Top Gun: Maverick (2 wins/5 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Film Editing
    • Best Original Song
    • Best Sound
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Avatar: The Way of Water (2 wins/5 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Production Design
    • Best Sound
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Elvis (0 wins/5 nominations)
    • Best Actor
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Production Design
    • Best Sound
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (0 wins/5 nominations)
    • Best Costume Design
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Original Song
    • Best Production Design
    • Best Visual Effects
  • The Whale (2 wins/4 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Actor
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • TÁR (0 wins/4 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Original Screenplay
  • The Son (0 wins/4 nominations)
    • Best Picture
    • Best Actor
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Empire of Light (0 wins/3 nominations)
    • Best Actress
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Original Score
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (1 win/2 nominations)
    • Best Animated Feature
    • Best Original Score
  • BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (0 wins/2 nominations)
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best International Feature Film
  • The Batman (0 wins/2 nominations)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Best Sound
  • Turning Red (0 wins/2 nominations)
    • Best Animated Feature
    • Best Original Song
  • Living (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Actor
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Actress
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • White Noise (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Costume Design
  • Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Original Song
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Visual Effects
  • Strange World (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • Wendell & Wild (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature
  • Fire of Love (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Navalny (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Moonage Daydream (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Descendant (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Good Night Oppy (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Decision to Leave (1 win/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Close (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Athena (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • RRR (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
Written by
Though Zoë Rose Bryant has only worked in film criticism for a little under three years - turning a collegiate passion into a full-time career by writing for outlets such as Next Best Picture and Awards Watch - her captivation with cinema has been a lifelong fascination, appreciating film in all its varying forms, from horror movies to heartfelt romantic comedies and everything in between. Born and raised in Omaha, Nebraska, she made the move to Los Angeles in 2021 after graduating college and now spends her days keeping tabs on all things pop culture and attempting to attend every screening under the sun. As a trans critic, she also seeks to champion underrepresented voices in the LGBTQ+ community in film criticism and offer original insight on how gender and sexuality are explored in modern entertainment. You can find Zoë on Twitter, Instagram, and Letterboxd at @ZoeRoseBryant.

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.