News – 85th Annual Academy Award Winners/Correct Prediction Counter – by Daniel Rester

“85th Annual Academy Award Winners/Correct Prediction Counter”

by Daniel Rester

 

This page features the winners of of the 85th Annual Academy Awards and Daniel Rester, Scott Menzel, and Ryan Fecskovic’s predictions, as well as a tally of how many they got correctly.

 

Daniel Rester’s correct prediction #: 18 of 24.

Scott Menzel’s correct prediction #: 11 of 24.

Ryan Fecskovics correct prediction #: 18 of 24.

 

And the winners of the 85th Annual Academy Awards are:

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Alan Arkin – “Argo”
WINNER – Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained” – Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick

Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Ryan’s pick

Best Animated Short Film

“Adam And Dog”
“Fresh Guacamole”
“Head Over Heels”
“Maggie Simpson In The Longest Daycare” – Scott’s pick
WINNER – “Paperman” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER – “Brave”
“Frankenweenie” – Scott’s pick
“ParaNorman”
“The Pirates”
“Wreck-It Ralph” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey – “Anna Karenina”
Robert Richardson – “Django Unchained”
WINNER – Claudio Miranda – “Life Of Pi” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Janusz Kaminski – “Lincoln”
Roger Deakins – “Skyfall”

Best Visual Effects

“The Avengers”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
WINNER – “Life Of Pi” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Prometheus”
“Snow White And The Huntsman”

Best Costume Design

WINNER – Jacqueline Durran – “Anna Karenina” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Paco Delgado – “Les Miserables”
Joanna Johnston – “Lincoln”
Eiko Ishioka – “Mirror Mirror”
Colleen Atwood – “Snow White and the Huntsman” – Scott’s pick

Best Make Up

“Hitchcock”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” — Daniel’s pick
WINNER – “Les Miserables” — Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Asad”
“Buzkashi Boys”
WINNER – “Curfew” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Death Of A Shadow”
“Henry”

Best Documentary Short Film

WINNER – “Inocente”
“Kings Point”
“Mondays At Racine”
“Open Heart” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Redemption” – Scott’s pick

Best Documentary Feature

“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Gatekeepers”
“How To Survive A Plague”
“The Invisible War”
WINNER – “Searching For Sugar Man” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER – “Amour” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Kon-Tiki”
“No”
“A Royal Affair”
“War Witch”

Best Sound Mixing

“Argo”
WINNER – “Les Miserables” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Life Of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall — Scott’s pick

Best Sound Editing

“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life Of Pi” — Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
WINNER – “Skyfall”
WINNER – “Zero Dark Thirty” — Daniel’s pick

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

WINNER – Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables” – Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Amy Adams “The Master”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Film Editing

WINNER – William Goldenberg – “Argo” – Daniel’s pick
Tim Squyres – “Life Of Pi”
Michael Kahn – “Lincoln”
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers – “Silver Linings Playbook”
William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – “Zero Dark Thirty” – Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Production Design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – “Anna Karenina” – Scott’s pick
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Eve Stewart – “Les Miserables” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock – “Life Of Pi”
WINNER – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson, Peter T Frank – “Lincoln”

Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli – “Anna Karenina”
Alexandre Desplat – “Argo”
WINNER – Mychael Danna – “Life Of Pi” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
John Williams – “Lincoln”
Thomas Newman – “Skyfall” – Scott’s pick

Best Original Song

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life Of Pi”
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from “Ted”
“Suddenly” from “Les Miserables”
WINNER – “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” — Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER – Chris Terrio – “Argo” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
David Magee – “Life Of Pi”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Scott’s pick

Best Original Screenplay

Michael Haneke – “Amour”
WINNER – Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained” – Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
John Gatins – “Flight”
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty” — Daniel’s pick

Best Director

Michael Haneke – “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
WINNER – Ang Lee – “Life Of Pi” – Ryan’s pick
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln” – Daniel’s pick
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Scott’s pick

Best Actress

Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
WINNER – Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty” – Scott’s pick

Best Actor

Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
WINNER – Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln” – Daniel’s pick, Scott’s pick, Ryan’s pick
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Picture

“Amour”

WINNER – “Argo” – Daniel’s pick, Ryan’s pick
“Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Les Miserables”
“Life Of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Scott’s pick

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up