Zoë’s 2023 Academy Awards Predictions – December 23rd

Happy holidays, everyone!

I plan on keeping this last predictions update prior to Christmas pretty short, because I know we all have other activities to be attending to at the moment, but I still wanted to get something out before the end of the week after all those shortlist announcements, since we’ve seen several shake-ups below the line that could potentially lead to broader ramifications across-the-board. For example, All Quiet on the Western Front and Black Panther: Wakanda Forever led the shortlist mentions with five a piece, earning mentions in every category they needed to. Will these mentions necessarily translate to nominations as well? It remains to be seen, though I have moved All Quiet to the #1 spot in my Best International Feature Film predictions as it now seems to be likelier than Decision to Leave to be the “consensus fave” and to net nominations outside of that category.

As for Wakanda Forever, one thing I’m keeping an eye on in regards to that film is its Best Picture potential. Thus far, it hasn’t earned Golden Globe or Critics Choice nominations in their Best Picture categories, but at the moment, I currently have it predicted for six Oscar nominations (Best Supporting Actress, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Original Song, Best Production Design, and Best Visual Effects – with a win for Angela Bassett in Best Supporting Actress), and given that the original film was nominated for six awards before Best Picture, could this one actually be on the same path at the end of the day as well? It would seem odd for it to do so well below-the-line – and to have such additional crafts support, as seen in those shortlist mentions (even though they don’t always mean everything) – and not get in, right? I’ve kept it on the outside looking in this week, along with All Quiet, but both did receive significant boosts, and I’ll be watching them in the weeks to come.

One other competition I’m following closely is the battle for the Best Original Score Oscar. Currently, consensus has formed around Justin Hurwitz’s bombastic composition for Babylon, but with Universal playing up John Williams’ last collaboration with Steven Spielberg in The Fabelmans, might he just sweep through the season? I’m not ready to go there yet (it’s a very sparse score, and one that’s far less distinctive than Babylon‘s – or even Women Talking‘s and Pinocchio‘s for that matter), but watch this space.

Oh, and dear Academy? All I want for Christmas is for you guys to actually be cool enough to turn that shortlist mention for Crimes of the Future in Best Makeup and Hairstyling into an actual nomination. Thank you!


BEST PICTURE

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – NBR, AFI, GG, CC, HCA

2. The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – NBR, GG, CC, HCA

3. The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – NBR, AFI, GG, CC, HCA

4. Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) – NBR, AFI, GG, CC, HCA

5. Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – NBR, AFI, GG, CC, HCA

6. Elvis (Warner Bros.) – AFI, GG, CC, HCA

7. TÁR (Focus Features) – AFI, GG, CC, HCA

8. Women Talking (UAR/Orion) – NBR, AFI, CC, HCA

9. Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – GG, CC

10. RRR (Variance Films) – NBR, CC, HCA

ALTERNATES:

11. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) – NBR, GG, CC

12. All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (NEW)

13. Triangle of Sadness (NEON) (-1) – GG

14. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (+4)

15. The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing) (-3) – NBR, AFI, HCA

16. She Said (Universal Pictures) (-2) – AFI

17. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (-2)

18. Aftersun (A24) (-2) – NBR

19. Living (Sony Pictures Classics) (-2)

20. The Whale (A24)


BEST DIRECTOR

Steven Spielberg directing The Fabelmans

1. Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – GG, CC, HCA

3. James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features) – CC, HCA

5. S.S. Rajamouli – RRR (Variance Films) – CC, HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

7. Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (MUBI) – HCA

8. Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – CC

9. Sarah Polley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) – CC, HCA

10. Baz Luhrmann – Elvis (Warner Bros.) – GG, CC, HCA


BEST ACTOR

Austin Butler in Elvis

1. Austin Butler – Elvis (Warner Bros.) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Brendan Fraser – The Whale (A24) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Bill Nighy – Living (Sony Pictures Classics) – GG, CC

5. Paul Mescal – Aftersun (A24) – CC, HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) – CC, HCA

7. Hugh Jackman – The Son (Sony Pictures Classics) – GG

8. Diego Calva – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – GG

9. Jeremy Pope – The Inspection (A24) – GG

10. Adam Sandler – Hustle (Netflix)


BEST ACTRESS

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Cate Blanchett – TÁR (Focus Features) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Margot Robbie – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – GG, CC

5. Danielle Deadwyler – Till (UAR/Orion) – CC, HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Viola Davis – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing) – GG, CC, HCA

7. Olivia Colman – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) – GG

8. Ana de Armas – Blonde (Netflix) (NEW) – GG

9. Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight Pictures) – GG

10. Jennifer Lawrence – Causeway (Apple TV+)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Brad Pitt – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – GG

5. Paul Dano – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – CC

7. Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse (Netflix) – GG

8. Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway (Apple TV+) – CC, HCA

9. Ben Whishaw – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) – HCA

10. Mark Rylance – Bones and All (MGM/UAR)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

1. Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)  GG, CC, HCA

2. Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Jessie Buckley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) – CC

5. Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – CC, HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness (NEON) – GG

7. Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) – CC

8. Nina Hoss – TÁR (Focus Features)

9. Carey Mulligan – She Said (Universal Pictures) – GG

10. Claire Foy – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, and Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features) – GG, CC, HCA

5. Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness (NEON)

ALTERNATES:

6. Charlotte Wells – Aftersun (A24) – CC

7. Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

8. Seth Reiss and Will Tracy – The Menu (Searchlight Pictures) – HCA

9. Jeong Seo-kyeong and Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (MUBI)

10. James Gray – Armageddon Time (Focus Features)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The cast of Women Talking

1. Sarah Polley – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) – CC, HCA

3. Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said (Universal Pictures) – CC, HCA

4. Kazuo Ishiguro – Living (Sony Pictures Classics) – CC

5. Ehren Kruger, Christopher McQuarrie, and Eric Warren Singer – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

ALTERNATES:

6. Edward Berger, Lesley Patterson, and Ian Stokell – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (+4)

7. Noah Baumbach – White Noise (Netflix)

8. David Kajganich – Bones and All (MGM/UAR) (-2)

9. Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale (A24) (-1) – CC, HCA

10. Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, and Matthew Robbins – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (-1) – HCA


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lo'ak and Payakan in Avatar: The Way of Water

1. Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – CC, HCA

2. Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) – CC, HCA

3. Janusz Kamiński – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+1) – CC, HCA

4. Linus Sandgren – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) (-1) – CC

5. Roger Deakins – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. James Friend – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (+2)

7. Darius Khondji – Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix)

8. Greig Fraser – The Batman (Warner Bros.) (-2) – HCA

9. Ben Davis – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

10. Larkin Seiple – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – HCA


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Austin Butler in Elvis

1. Catherine Martin – Elvis (Warner Bros.) – CC, HCA

2. Mary Zophres – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – CC, HCA

3. Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) – CC, HCA

4. Gersha Phillips – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing) – CC, HCA

5. Jenny Beavan – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Focus Features) – HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Mark Bridges – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

7. Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – CC

8. Sandy Powell – Living (Sony Pictures Classics)

9. Jenny Eagan Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) – CC

10. Linda Muir – The Northman (Focus Features)


BEST FILM EDITING

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

1. Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – CC, HCA

2. Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) – CC, HCA

3. Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond – Elvis (Warner Bros.) – CC

4. David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, and Stephen E. Rivkin – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – CC

5. Tom Cross – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

7. Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

8. Sven Budelmann – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (NEW) – HCA

9. A. Sreekar Prasad – RRR (Variance Films) (-1) – HCA

10. Christopher Donaldson and Roslyn Kalloo – Women Talking (UAR/Orion)


BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING

Austin Butler in Elvis

1. Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, and Shane Thomas – Elvis (Warner Bros.) – CC, HCA

2. Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, and Adrien Morot – The Whale (A24) – CC, HCA

3. Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Zoe Tahir – The Batman (Warner Bros.) – CC, HCA

4. Camille Friend and Joel Harlow – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) – CC, HCA

5. Jaime Leigh McIntosh and Heba Thorisdottir – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) (+1) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. Tina Roesler Kerwin and Jaime Leigh McIntosh – Blonde (Netflix) (+3)

7. Alexandra Anger and Monica Pavez – Crimes of the Future (NEON) (NEW)

8. Heike Merker – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

9. Lori McCoy Bell, Nana Fischer, and Adruitha Lee – Amsterdam (20th Century Studios) (NEW)

10. Andrea Bowman and Ken Diaz – Emancipation (Apple TV+) (NEW)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. Justin Hurwitz – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – GG, CC, HCA

2. John Williams – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) (+2) – GG, CC

3. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking (UAR/Orion) (-1) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (-1) – GG, CC, HCA

5. Carter Burwell – The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – GG, HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Simon Franglen – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) (+2)

7. Volker Bertelmann – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (NEW)

8. Terence Blanchard – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing) (+1)

9. Son Lux – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (NEW)

10. Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios)


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. “Naatu Naatu” – RRR (Sarigama Cinemas) – GG, CC

2. “Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (+1) – GG, CC

3. “Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) (-1) – GG, CC

4. “Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) – GG, CC

5. “Applause” – Tell It Like a Woman (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

ALTERNATES:

6. “Carolina” – Where the Crawdads Sing (Sony Pictures Releasing) – GG, CC

7. “Nothing Is Lost (You Give Me Strength)” – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) (+1)

8. “This Is A Life” – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (+2)

9. “New Body Rhumba” – White Noise (Netflix) (-2) – CC

10. “My Mind and Me” – Selena Gomez: My Mind and Me (Apple TV+)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Margot Robbie and the cast of Babylon in Babylon

1. Florencia Martin (Production Design) and Anthony Carlino (Set Decoration) – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) – CC, HCA

2. Dylan Cole and Ben Procter (Production Design) and Vanessa Cole (Set Decoration) – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – CC, HCA

3. Hannah Beachler (Production Design) and Lisa Sessions Morgan (Set Decoration) – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (+1) – CC, HCA

4. Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) – Elvis (Warner Bros.) (-1) – CC, HCA

5. Rick Carter (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration) – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. Christian M. Goldbeck (Production Design) and Ernestine Hipper (Set Decoration) – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (+2)

7. Akin McKenzie (Production Design) and Birrie Le Roux (Set Decoration) – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

8. Jason Kisvarday (Production Design) and Kelsi Ephraim (Set Decoration) – Everything Everywhere All at Once (Netflix) (-2) – CC

9. Rick Heinrichs (Production Design) and Elli Griff (Set Decoration) – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) (NEW)

10. Mark Tildesley (Production Design) and Patricia Cuccia (Set Decoration) – Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)


BEST SOUND

Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick

1. Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, and Mark Weingarten – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) – HCA

2. Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – HCA

3. Lars Ginzel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, and Markus Stemler – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (+3)

4. Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, and Wayne Pashley – Elvis (Warner Bros.) (-1) – HCA

5. William Files, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson, and Stuart Wilson – The Batman (Warner Bros.) (-1) – HCA

ALTERNATES:

6. Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Steven Morrow, and Andy Nelson – Babylon (Paramount Pictures) (+1)

7. Ian Chase, Alexandra Fehrman, Brent Kiser, Stephen Nelson, and Andrew Twite – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) (-2)

8. Steve Boeddeker, Benjamin A. Burtt, Peter J. Devlin, and Brandon Proctor – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (NEW)

9. David Giammarco, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and John Warhurst – Moonage Daydream (NEON) (NEW)

10. Scott Martin Gershin, Frank A. Montano, and Jon Taylor – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) (NEW)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Sam Worthington as Jake Sully in Avatar: The Way of Water

1. Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, and Eric Saindon – Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) – CC, HCA

2. Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Ryan Tudhope – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) (+1) – CC, HCA

3. Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick, and Chris White – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (+3) – CC

4. Theo Bialek, Chris Corbould, Janek Sirrs, and Erik Winquist – Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Walt Disney/Marvel Studios) (+3)

5. Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon, and Dominic Tuohy – The Batman (Warner Bros.) (-1) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. Scott R. Fisher, Guillaume Rocheron, Jeremy Robert, and Sreejith Venugopalan – Nope (Universal Pictures) (+2)

7. Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, and Frank Petzold – All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) (NEW)

8. Paul Corbould, Neal Scanlan, David Vickery, and Alex Wuttke – Jurassic World: Dominion (Universal Pictures) (NEW)

9. Benjamin Loch, Christian Manz, Stephane Naze, and Alistair Williams – Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (Warner Bros.) (NEW)

10. Jason Billington, Bruce Bright, and Brian Cox – Thirteen Lives (Amazon Studios) (NEW)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

1. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (A24) (+2) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation) – GG, CC, HCA

4. Turning Red (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation) (-2) – GG, CC, HCA

5. Wendell & Wild (Netflix) – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. The Bad Guys (Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation) (+1) – HCA

7. Inu-Oh (GKIDS) (-1) – GG

8. My Father’s Dragon (Netflix)

9. Lightyear (Walt Disney/Pixar Animation)

10. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Netflix)


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Navalny

1. Navalny (Warner Bros.)

2. Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/NEON)

3. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (NEON)

4. All That Breathes (Submarine Deluxe)

5. Descendant (Netflix)

ALTERNATES:

6. Moonage Daydream (NEON) (+1)

7. Bad Axe (IFC Films) (NEW)

8. The Territory (National Geographic Documentary Films)

9. The Janes (HBO Documentary Films) (NEW)

10. Retrograde (National Geographic Documentary Films) (NEW)


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

All Quiet on the Western Front

1. All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) – Germany (+1) – GG, CC, HCA

2. Decision to Leave (MUBI) – South Korea (-1) – GG, CC, HCA

3. Close (A24) – Belgium – GG, CC, HCA

4. Argentina, 1985 (Amazon Studios) – Argentina – GG, CC, HCA

5. Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix) – Mexico – CC

ALTERNATES:

6. EO (Sideshow) – Poland (+1)

7. Saint Omer (Super LTD) – France (-1)

8. The Quiet Girl (Break Out Pictures) – Ireland

9. Holy Spider (Utopia) – Denmark (+1)

10. Return to Seoul (Sony Pictures Classics) – Cambodia (NEW)


WIN/NOMINATION TALLIES

  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (5 wins/8 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, and Jonathan Wang)
    • Best Director (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert)
    • Best Actress (Michelle Yeoh)
    • Best Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan)
    • Best Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis)
    • Best Supporting Actress (Stephanie Hsu)
    • Best Original Screenplay (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert)
    • Best Film Editing (Paul Rogers)
  • Babylon (2 wins/8 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Olivia Hamilton, Marc Platt, and Matthew Plouffe)
    • Best Actress (Margot Robbie)
    • Best Cinematography (Linus Sandgren)
    • Best Costume Design (Mary Zophres)
    • Best Film Editing (Tom Cross)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Jaime Leigh McIntosh and Heba Thorisdottir)
    • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)
    • Best Production Design (Anthony Carlino and Florencia Martin)
  • The Fabelmans (1 win/8 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Tony Kushner, and Steven Spielberg)
    • Best Director (Steven Spielberg)
    • Best Actress (Michelle Williams)
    • Best Supporting Actor (Paul Dano)
    • Best Original Screenplay (Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg)
    • Best Cinematography (Janusz Kamiński)
    • Best Original Score (John Williams)
    • Best Production Design (Rick Carter and Karen O’Hara)
  • Elvis (3 wins/7 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, and Schuyler Weiss)
    • Best Actor (Austin Butler)
    • Best Costume Design (Catherine Martin)
    • Best Film Editing (Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, and Shane Thomas
    • Best Production Design (Bev Dunn, Catherine Martin, and Karen Murphy)
    • Best Sound (Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, and Wayne Pashley)
  • The Banshees of Inisherin (0 wins/7 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Graham Broadbent, Pete Czerin, and Martin McDonagh)
    • Best Actor (Colin Farrell)
    • Best Supporting Actor (Brendan Gleeson)
    • Best Supporting Actor (Barry Keoghan)
    • Best Supporting Actress (Kerry Condon)
    • Best Original Screenplay (Martin McDonagh)
    • Best Original Score (Carter Burwell)
  • Avatar: The Way of Water (2 wins/7 nominations)
    • Best Picture (James Cameron and Jon Landau)
    • Best Director (James Cameron)
    • Best Cinematography (Russell Carpenter)
    • Best Film Editing (David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, and Stephen Rivkin)
    • Best Production Design (Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole, and Ben Procter)
    • Best Sound (Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
    • Best Visual Effects (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, and Eric Saindon)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (1 win/7 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, David Ellison, and Christopher McQuarrie)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay (Ehren Kruger, Christopher McQuarrie, and Eric Warren Singer)
    • Best Cinematography (Claudio Miranda)
    • Best Film Editing (Eddie Hamilton)
    • Best Original Song (“Hold My Hand”)
    • Best Sound (Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, and Mark Weingarten)
    • Best Visual Effects (Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Ryan Tudhope)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (1 win/6 nominations)
    • Best Supporting Actress (Angela Bassett)
    • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Camille Friend and Joel Harlow)
    • Best Original Song (“Lift Me Up”)
    • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler and Lisa Sessions Morgan)
    • Best Visual Effects (Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick, and Chris White)
  • Women Talking (1 win/4 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Frances McDormand)
    • Best Supporting Actress (Jessie Buckley)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay (Sarah Polley)
    • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • TÁR (0 wins/4 nominations)
    • Best Picture (Todd Field, Scott Lambert, and Alexandra Milchan)
    • Best Director (Todd Field)
    • Best Actress (Cate Blanchett)
    • Best Original Screenplay (Todd Field)
  • RRR (1 win/3 nominations)
    • Best Picture (D.V.V. Danayya)
    • Best Director (S.S. Rajamouli)
    • Best Original Song (“Naatu Naatu”)
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (1 win/3 nominations)
    • Best Animated Feature (Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Lisa Henson, and Gary Ungar)
    • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)
    • Best Original Song (“Ciao Papa”)
  • The Batman (0 wins/3 nominations)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Zoe Tahir)
    • Best Sound (William Files, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson, and Stuart Wilson)
    • Best Visual Effects (Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon, and Dominic Tuohy)
  • All Quiet on the Western Front (1 win/2 nominations)
    • Best International Feature Film
    • Best Sound
  • Living (0 wins/2 nominations)
    • Best Actor (Bill Nighy)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay (Kazuo Ishiguro)
  • The Whale (0 wins/2 nominations)
    • Best Actor (Brendan Fraser)
    • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, and Adrien Morot)
  • Aftersun (0 wins/1 nominations)
    • Best Actor (Paul Mescal)
  • Till (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Actress (Danielle Deadwyler)
  • Triangle of Sadness (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Original Screenplay (Ruben Östlund)
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay (Rian Johnson)
  • She Said (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Adapted Screenplay (Rebecca Lenkiewicz)
  • Empire of Light (0 wins/1 nominations)
    • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • The Woman King (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Costume Design (Gersha Phillips)
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Costume Design (Jenny Beavan)
  • Tell It Like a Woman (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Original Song (“Applause”)
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Visual Effects (Theo Bialek, Chris Corbould, Janek Sirrs, and Erik Winquist)
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature (Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, and Paul Mezey)
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature (Ellen Goldsmith-Vein, Jordan Peele, Win Rosenfeld, and Henry Selick)
  • Turning Red (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature (Lindsey Collins and Domee Shi)
  • Wendell & Wild (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Animated Feature (Ellen Goldsmith-Vein, Jordan Peele, Win Rosenfeld, and Henry Selick)
  • Navalny (1 win/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Fire of Love (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • All That Breathes (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Descendant (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best Documentary Feature
  • Decision to Leave (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Close (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Argentina, 1985 (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (0 wins/1 nomination)
    • Best International Feature Film
Written by
Though Zoë Rose Bryant has only worked in film criticism for a little under three years - turning a collegiate passion into a full-time career by writing for outlets such as Next Best Picture and Awards Watch - her captivation with cinema has been a lifelong fascination, appreciating film in all its varying forms, from horror movies to heartfelt romantic comedies and everything in between. Born and raised in Omaha, Nebraska, she made the move to Los Angeles in 2021 after graduating college and now spends her days keeping tabs on all things pop culture and attempting to attend every screening under the sun. As a trans critic, she also seeks to champion underrepresented voices in the LGBTQ+ community in film criticism and offer original insight on how gender and sexuality are explored in modern entertainment. You can find Zoë on Twitter, Instagram, and Letterboxd at @ZoeRoseBryant.

Your Vote

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.